Lot 1
The overall purpose of the Grounds Maintenance contract is to provide clean, tidy, and well-maintained grounds within the various estates. Landlord obligations in the leases to the tenants require that this is done.
Buyer: Gateshead Council →
Participate on nepo.org ↗External submission platform
The overall purpose of the Grounds Maintenance contract is to provide clean, tidy, and well-maintained grounds within the various estates. Landlord obligations in the leases to the tenants require that this is done.
UKC
The overall purpose of the Grounds Maintenance contract is to provide clean, tidy, and well-maintained grounds within the various estates. Landlord obligations in the leases to the tenants require that this is done.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 104 | 14 median · 53.5 average (24 of 104 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (25 of 104 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044f82 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010888-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 04 2024 09:49:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-05-08T11:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-05-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.nepo.org |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2024 | tender | 010888-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010888-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-04T10:49:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109832",
"name": "Gateshead Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f82",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term 24 months and 2 x 12 months optional extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The overall purpose of the Grounds Maintenance contract is to provide clean, tidy, and well-maintained grounds within the various estates. Landlord obligations in the leases to the tenants require that this is done.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance for Industrial Estates in Gateshead",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The overall purpose of the Grounds Maintenance contract is to provide clean, tidy, and well-maintained grounds within the various estates. Landlord obligations in the leases to the tenants require that this is done.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-08T11:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109832",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "GATESHEAD",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.Gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"name": "Rachael Bonnar",
"email": "Rachaelbonnar@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914334232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010888-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-04T10:49:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109832",
"name": "Gateshead Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f82",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term 24 months and 2 x 12 months optional extension."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The overall purpose of the Grounds Maintenance contract is to provide clean, tidy, and well-maintained grounds within the various estates. Landlord obligations in the leases to the tenants require that this is done.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance for Industrial Estates in Gateshead",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The overall purpose of the Grounds Maintenance contract is to provide clean, tidy, and well-maintained grounds within the various estates. Landlord obligations in the leases to the tenants require that this is done.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-08T11:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109832",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "GATESHEAD",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.Gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"name": "Rachael Bonnar",
"email": "Rachaelbonnar@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914334232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}