← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance Equipment – Plant Refresh Program (phase 2)

Buyer: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2025

What is being bought

A further competition using the TPPL Grounds Maintenance, Plant and Handheld Tools framework in relation to the replacement of ground maintenance and street cleansing plant equipment that is coming to the end of its useable service and equipment stolen from the Kiveton Depot.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Grounds-maintenance equipment 43325100Grounds-maintenance equipment 43325100

Lot details

Lot 1

A further competition using the TPPL Grounds Maintenance, Plant and Handheld Tools framework in relation to the replacement of ground maintenance and street cleansing plant equipment that is coming to the end of its useable service and equipment stolen from the Kiveton Depot.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 20
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds-maintenance equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Grounds-maintenance equipment (43325100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 437378 median · 55.9 average (283 of 737 with a bid count)8.6 average (294 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4193.5 median · 193.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)17.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK17820 median · 155.6 average (63 of 178 with a bid count)14.9 average (66 of 178 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement exercise has been conducted as a further competition under the TPPL Grounds Maintenance, Plant & Handheld Tools framework – Lot 1 (Grounds Maintenance).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Grounds Maintenance Equipment – Plant Refresh Program (phase 2)

Statusactive

Contracts

Grounds Maintenance Equipment – Plant Refresh Program (phase 2)

Statusactive
Value£672,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d4e7
Latest release ID001972-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 21 2025 09:46:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2025award, contract001972-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001972-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-21T09:46:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
    "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001972-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment – Plant Refresh Program (phase 2)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119862",
          "name": "Balmers GM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A further competition using the TPPL Grounds Maintenance, Plant and Handheld Tools framework in relation to the replacement of ground maintenance and street cleansing plant equipment that is coming to the end of its useable service and equipment stolen from the Kiveton Depot.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43325100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment – Plant Refresh Program (phase 2)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A further competition using the TPPL Grounds Maintenance, Plant and Handheld Tools framework in relation to the replacement of ground maintenance and street cleansing plant equipment that is coming to the end of its useable service and equipment stolen from the Kiveton Depot.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the Contracting Authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Contract has been entered into, the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the Contracting Authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the Contract be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "43325100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement exercise has been conducted as a further competition under the TPPL Grounds Maintenance, Plant & Handheld Tools framework – Lot 1 (Grounds Maintenance).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
      "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB173552264",
        "legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toni Cox",
        "email": "toni.cox@rotherham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1709334196"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119862",
      "name": "Balmers GM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB115PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manchester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "325 8629 38",
        "legalName": "Balmers GM Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steve@balmersgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37254",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001972-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment – Plant Refresh Program (phase 2)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 672250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001972-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2025 · 001972-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001972-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-21T09:46:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
    "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001972-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment – Plant Refresh Program (phase 2)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119862",
          "name": "Balmers GM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23-023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A further competition using the TPPL Grounds Maintenance, Plant and Handheld Tools framework in relation to the replacement of ground maintenance and street cleansing plant equipment that is coming to the end of its useable service and equipment stolen from the Kiveton Depot.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43325100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment – Plant Refresh Program (phase 2)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A further competition using the TPPL Grounds Maintenance, Plant and Handheld Tools framework in relation to the replacement of ground maintenance and street cleansing plant equipment that is coming to the end of its useable service and equipment stolen from the Kiveton Depot.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the Contracting Authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Contract has been entered into, the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the Contracting Authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the Contract be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "43325100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement exercise has been conducted as a further competition under the TPPL Grounds Maintenance, Plant & Handheld Tools framework – Lot 1 (Grounds Maintenance).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
      "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB173552264",
        "legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Toni Cox",
        "email": "toni.cox@rotherham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1709334196"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119862",
      "name": "Balmers GM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB115PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manchester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "325 8629 38",
        "legalName": "Balmers GM Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steve@balmersgm.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37254",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001972-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment – Plant Refresh Program (phase 2)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 672250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001972-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}