← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance Equipment - John Deere 2026

Buyer: Gentoo Group →

BuyerGentoo Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of John Deere lawn mowers - procured via the TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Grounds Maintenance Equipment - John Deere 2026

Statusactive
Value£159,120
Contract periodFrom 30 Apr 2026 to 31 May 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068850
Latest release ID036511-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 10:35:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026award, contract036511-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T11:35:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068850",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
    "name": "Gentoo Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "16310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mowers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment - John Deere 2026",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 159120
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036511-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036511-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-22T11:35:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00906135",
          "name": "Thomas Sherriff & Co Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "REQ-802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment - John Deere 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of John Deere lawn mowers - procured via the TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
      "name": "Gentoo Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, Head Office , 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007302",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dixon",
        "email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00906135",
      "name": "Thomas Sherriff & Co Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berwick-Upon-Tweed, ",
        "postalCode": "TD15 1DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Walkergate, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thomassherriff.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00906135",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "haddington.ag@thomassherriff.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036511-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T11:35:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068850",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
    "name": "Gentoo Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "16310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mowers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment - John Deere 2026",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 159120
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036511-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036511-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-22T11:35:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00906135",
          "name": "Thomas Sherriff & Co Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "REQ-802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment - John Deere 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of John Deere lawn mowers - procured via the TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
      "name": "Gentoo Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, Head Office , 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007302",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dixon",
        "email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00906135",
      "name": "Thomas Sherriff & Co Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Berwick-Upon-Tweed, ",
        "postalCode": "TD15 1DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Walkergate, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thomassherriff.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00906135",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "haddington.ag@thomassherriff.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}