Lot 1
2-Stage Open Procedure including Price / Quality evaluation, followed by a PTN.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
2.1 WHG is seeking to appoint an experienced supplier to provide Grounds Maintenance Equipment. Our Neighbourhood Environmental Teams, Specialist Improvement Teams and Arborist’s work locally in our communities ensuring neighbourhoods and communal areas are kept clean, green and safe.Wheatley Group requires one-single supplier to provide our full catalogue of machinery and equipment requirements, across all the regions we operate, essentially a One-Stop-Shop approach. This contract is for the management and maintenance of Wheatley Group’s Grounds Maintenance Equipment and Machinery
UKM
2-Stage Open Procedure including Price / Quality evaluation, followed by a PTN.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Grounds-maintenance equipment (43325100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 482 | 7 median · 56.4 average (165 of 482 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (170 of 482 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 19 | 95 median · 80.2 average (6 of 19 with a bid count) | 30.7 average (6 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b4ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056095-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 10:26:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-07-15T12:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | tender | 056095-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056095-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T11:26:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834664"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "x2 12-month periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "2-Stage Open Procedure including Price / Quality evaluation, followed by a PTN.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment and Machinery",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-15T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-15T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "2.1\tWHG is seeking to appoint an experienced supplier to provide Grounds Maintenance Equipment. Our Neighbourhood Environmental Teams, Specialist Improvement Teams and Arborist’s work locally in our communities ensuring neighbourhoods and communal areas are kept clean, green and safe.Wheatley Group requires one-single supplier to provide our full catalogue of machinery and equipment requirements, across all the regions we operate, essentially a One-Stop-Shop approach. This contract is for the management and maintenance of Wheatley Group’s Grounds Maintenance Equipment and Machinery",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see SLAs, KPIs and Community Benefits document"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "43325100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "neve.beaton@wheatley-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 8004797979"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161683",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Calton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834664.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits for this contract is dependent on contract value. The documentation including a table outlining the community benefits requirements have been included in the tender pack, please review. Wheatley Group's community benefit statement can be found here - https://www.wheatley-group.com/procurement/what-we-do/community-benefit-statement\n(SC Ref:834664)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=834664",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056095-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T11:26:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834664"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "x2 12-month periods"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "2-Stage Open Procedure including Price / Quality evaluation, followed by a PTN.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment and Machinery",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-15T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-15T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "2.1\tWHG is seeking to appoint an experienced supplier to provide Grounds Maintenance Equipment. Our Neighbourhood Environmental Teams, Specialist Improvement Teams and Arborist’s work locally in our communities ensuring neighbourhoods and communal areas are kept clean, green and safe.Wheatley Group requires one-single supplier to provide our full catalogue of machinery and equipment requirements, across all the regions we operate, essentially a One-Stop-Shop approach. This contract is for the management and maintenance of Wheatley Group’s Grounds Maintenance Equipment and Machinery",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see SLAs, KPIs and Community Benefits document"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "43325100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3314",
"name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "neve.beaton@wheatley-group.com",
"telephone": "+44 8004797979"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161683",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Calton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834664.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits for this contract is dependent on contract value. The documentation including a table outlining the community benefits requirements have been included in the tender pack, please review. Wheatley Group's community benefit statement can be found here - https://www.wheatley-group.com/procurement/what-we-do/community-benefit-statement\n(SC Ref:834664)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=834664",
"initiationType": "tender"
}