← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grounds Maintenance Equipment 2025

Buyer: Gentoo Group →

BuyerGentoo Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Source and procure grounds maintenance equipment Gentoo Group has identified a requirement to replace some of our grounds maintenance equipment which has reached the end of it's lifespan. We currently have no formal agreement in place, due to the spend levels and risks involved - a formal procurement was required. The tender was initiated to replace outdated equipment that no longer met operational or safety standards. A significant budget was allocated to ensure the acquisition of reliable, efficient, and fit-for-purpose machinery. The TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework was selected as the procurement route due to its access to multiple pre-approved suppliers and its ability to streamline the process.

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Agricultural machinery 16000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Gentoo Group has identified a requirement to replace some of our grounds maintenance equipment which has reached the end of it's lifespan. We currently have no formal agreement in place, due to the spend levels and risks involved - a formal procurement was required. The tender was initiated to replace outdated equipment that no longer met operational or safety standards. A significant budget was allocated to ensure the acquisition of reliable, efficient, and fit-for-purpose machinery. The TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework was selected as the procurement route due to its access to multiple pre-approved suppliers and its ability to streamline the process. Additional information: n/a

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 16. The category anchor is Agricultural machinery (16000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 1612210 median · 47.5 average (33 of 122 with a bid count)5.2 average (34 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC230Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGentoo Group has utilised the TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework to procure essential grounds maintenance equipment following a structured and transparent procurement process. This approach was selected to ensure compliance, value for money, and operational suitability. Initially, Gentoo undertook an Expressions of Interest (EOI) exercise to gauge market capability and supplier engagement. This step allowed us to identify suitable suppliers and equipment options aligned with our operational requirements. Following the EOI, we conducted vehicle testing and trials to assess the performance, reliability, and suitability of the equipment in real-world conditions. This hands-on evaluation was critical in ensuring that the selected equipment would meet the demands of our grounds maintenance teams and deliver long-term value. Upon completion of the trials, Gentoo proceeded with a Direct Award via the TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Grounds Maintenance Equipment 2025

Statusactive
Value£69,043

Grounds Maintenance Equipment 2025

Statusactive
Value£89,129

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dd5f
Latest release ID072288-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 10 2025 10:36:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Nov 2025award, contract072288-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072288-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-10T10:36:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072288-2025-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment 2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166120",
          "name": "Carrs Billington Agriculture"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "072288-2025-2",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment 2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166121",
          "name": "Thomas Sherriff & Co Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Gentoo Group has identified a requirement to replace some of our grounds maintenance equipment which has reached the end of it's lifespan. We currently have no formal agreement in place, due to the spend levels and risks involved - a formal procurement was required.\nThe tender was initiated to replace outdated equipment that no longer met operational or safety standards. A significant budget was allocated to ensure the acquisition of reliable, efficient, and fit-for-purpose machinery. The TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework was selected as the procurement route due to its access to multiple pre-approved suppliers and its ability to streamline the process. Additional information: n/a",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Source and procure grounds maintenance equipment\nGentoo Group has identified a requirement to replace some of our grounds maintenance equipment which has reached the end of it's lifespan. We currently have no formal agreement in place, due to the spend levels and risks involved - a formal procurement was required.\nThe tender was initiated to replace outdated equipment that no longer met operational or safety standards. A significant budget was allocated to ensure the acquisition of reliable, efficient, and fit-for-purpose machinery. The TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework was selected as the procurement route due to its access to multiple pre-approved suppliers and its ability to streamline the process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "16000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Gentoo Group has utilised the TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework to procure essential grounds maintenance equipment following a structured and transparent procurement process. This approach was selected to ensure compliance, value for money, and operational suitability.\nInitially, Gentoo undertook an Expressions of Interest (EOI) exercise to gauge market capability and supplier engagement. This step allowed us to identify suitable suppliers and equipment options aligned with our operational requirements.\nFollowing the EOI, we conducted vehicle testing and trials to assess the performance, reliability, and suitability of the equipment in real-world conditions. This hands-on evaluation was critical in ensuring that the selected equipment would meet the demands of our grounds maintenance teams and deliver long-term value.\nUpon completion of the trials, Gentoo proceeded with a Direct Award via the TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dixon",
        "email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166120",
      "name": "Carrs Billington Agriculture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 2UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Montgomery Way, , Rosehill Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carrs Billington Agriculture"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166121",
      "name": "Thomas Sherriff & Co Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Berwick-Upon-Tweed,",
        "postalCode": "TD15 1DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Walkergate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thomas Sherriff & Co Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166122",
      "name": "High Courts Of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th floor, Thomas More Building Royal Courts of Justice Strand London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts Of London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072288-2025-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69043.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072288-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "072288-2025-2",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89128.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072288-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Nov 2025 · 072288-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072288-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-10T10:36:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072288-2025-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment 2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166120",
          "name": "Carrs Billington Agriculture"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "072288-2025-2",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment 2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166121",
          "name": "Thomas Sherriff & Co Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Gentoo Group has identified a requirement to replace some of our grounds maintenance equipment which has reached the end of it's lifespan. We currently have no formal agreement in place, due to the spend levels and risks involved - a formal procurement was required.\nThe tender was initiated to replace outdated equipment that no longer met operational or safety standards. A significant budget was allocated to ensure the acquisition of reliable, efficient, and fit-for-purpose machinery. The TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework was selected as the procurement route due to its access to multiple pre-approved suppliers and its ability to streamline the process. Additional information: n/a",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Source and procure grounds maintenance equipment\nGentoo Group has identified a requirement to replace some of our grounds maintenance equipment which has reached the end of it's lifespan. We currently have no formal agreement in place, due to the spend levels and risks involved - a formal procurement was required.\nThe tender was initiated to replace outdated equipment that no longer met operational or safety standards. A significant budget was allocated to ensure the acquisition of reliable, efficient, and fit-for-purpose machinery. The TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework was selected as the procurement route due to its access to multiple pre-approved suppliers and its ability to streamline the process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "16000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Gentoo Group has utilised the TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework to procure essential grounds maintenance equipment following a structured and transparent procurement process. This approach was selected to ensure compliance, value for money, and operational suitability.\nInitially, Gentoo undertook an Expressions of Interest (EOI) exercise to gauge market capability and supplier engagement. This step allowed us to identify suitable suppliers and equipment options aligned with our operational requirements.\nFollowing the EOI, we conducted vehicle testing and trials to assess the performance, reliability, and suitability of the equipment in real-world conditions. This hands-on evaluation was critical in ensuring that the selected equipment would meet the demands of our grounds maintenance teams and deliver long-term value.\nUpon completion of the trials, Gentoo proceeded with a Direct Award via the TPPL Grounds Maintenance Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dixon",
        "email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166120",
      "name": "Carrs Billington Agriculture",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 2UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Montgomery Way, , Rosehill Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carrs Billington Agriculture"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166121",
      "name": "Thomas Sherriff & Co Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Berwick-Upon-Tweed,",
        "postalCode": "TD15 1DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Walkergate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thomas Sherriff & Co Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166122",
      "name": "High Courts Of London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th floor, Thomas More Building Royal Courts of Justice Strand London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts Of London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072288-2025-1",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69043.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072288-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "072288-2025-2",
      "title": "Grounds Maintenance Equipment 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89128.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072288-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}