← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Grounds Maintenance Contract & Associated Works, Faifley

Buyer: Knowes Housing Association Ltd. →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerKnowes Housing Association Ltd.
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Apr 2026
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Grounds maintenance of the existing soft and hard landscape works adjacent to properties managed by Knowes Housing Association and ad-hoc additional works instructed through the contract period.

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Landscaping work 45112700Repair and maintenance services 50000000Landscape gardening services 71421000Horticultural services 77300000Grassing services 77314100Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Works comprise the inspection and maintenance of all tree, amenity planting, woodland and grass areas to communal residential land including cleansing and weed clearance of hard areas. The contract duration is thirty six months with the option to extend by a further 24 months on a yearly basis subject to satisfactory review as assessed by the Association's Housing Management and by tenant feedback. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality Weighting — 400
price — 600

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscaping work, Repair and maintenance services, Grassing services, Landscape gardening services, Horticultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM81536.5 median · 14.3 average (30 of 53 with a bid count)4.7 average (32 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06647f
Latest release ID020541-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 15:31:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-04-06T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026tender020541-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T15:31:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06647f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4797",
    "name": "Knowes Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825814"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP: 4968",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract by a variable period not exceeding 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Works comprise the inspection and maintenance of all tree, amenity planting, woodland and grass areas to communal residential land including cleansing and weed clearance of hard areas.\nThe contract duration is thirty six months with the option to extend by a further 24 months on a yearly basis subject to satisfactory review as assessed by the Association's Housing Management and by tenant feedback. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "400"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "600"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Faifley, West Dunbartonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grassing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract & Associated Works, Faifley",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Between 3 and 5 years from this procurement, dependant on extension options being taken up."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Grounds maintenance of the existing soft and hard landscape works adjacent to properties managed by Knowes Housing Association and ad-hoc additional works instructed through the contract period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD Question 4a2b - Contracting authorities wishing to participate in the competition should be a member of the British Association of Landscape Industries (BALI) or equivalent. Certification or proof of membership to be supplied with the SPD submission."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "All as stated in the online SPD.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All as stated in the online SPD."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "All as stated in the online SPD.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All as stated in the online SPD."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4797",
      "name": "Knowes Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G81 5BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Field Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowes.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowes Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "pfrench@knowes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1389877752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4799",
      "name": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40C Speirs Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ewing-somerville.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1413533531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176414",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Tenderers should note that the SPD will be treated as pass /fail and failure to submit a satisfactory response to any of the questions may result in exclusion from the competition.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=825814.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:825814)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=825814",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020541-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "020541-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T15:31:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06647f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4797",
    "name": "Knowes Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825814"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP: 4968",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract by a variable period not exceeding 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Works comprise the inspection and maintenance of all tree, amenity planting, woodland and grass areas to communal residential land including cleansing and weed clearance of hard areas.\nThe contract duration is thirty six months with the option to extend by a further 24 months on a yearly basis subject to satisfactory review as assessed by the Association's Housing Management and by tenant feedback. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "400"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "600"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Faifley, West Dunbartonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grassing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance Contract & Associated Works, Faifley",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Between 3 and 5 years from this procurement, dependant on extension options being taken up."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Grounds maintenance of the existing soft and hard landscape works adjacent to properties managed by Knowes Housing Association and ad-hoc additional works instructed through the contract period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD Question 4a2b - Contracting authorities wishing to participate in the competition should be a member of the British Association of Landscape Industries (BALI) or equivalent. Certification or proof of membership to be supplied with the SPD submission."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "All as stated in the online SPD.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All as stated in the online SPD."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "All as stated in the online SPD.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All as stated in the online SPD."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4797",
      "name": "Knowes Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G81 5BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Field Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowes.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowes Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "pfrench@knowes.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1389877752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4799",
      "name": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40C Speirs Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ewing-somerville.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1413533531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176414",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Tenderers should note that the SPD will be treated as pass /fail and failure to submit a satisfactory response to any of the questions may result in exclusion from the competition.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=825814.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:825814)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=825814",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}