Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Grounds Maintenance Cardiff University 2021
Grounds maintenance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cardiff University: "Grounds Maintenance Cardiff University 2021". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cardiff University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cardiff University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cardiff University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 121 active published awards; 119 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCardiff University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Jul 2021, 15:25 BST | Last source update23 Jul 2021, 15:25 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGrounds maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029ba9 | ||
What is being bought
The overall purpose is to provide a clean, tidy and well-maintained grounds that reflects Cardiff University’s need and good horticultural and environmental practices. All work shall consequently be carried out and timed in such a way as to leave the whole of each site in a well maintained and tidy condition at all times. Further information is contained in the ITT (Invitation to Tender) documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
23 Jul 2021, 15:25 BST - Status changed to complete
23 Jul 2021, 15:25 BST - Official notice release published
23 Jul 2021, 15:25 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
23 Jul 2021, 15:25 BST - Published value updated to £1,250,000
15 Mar 2021, 12:08 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Mar 2021, 12:08 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Mar 2021, 12:08 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 12 May 2021, 12:00 BST
15 Mar 2021, 12:08 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Mar 2021, 12:08 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedthe management and maintenance of Cardiff University’s green spaces and associated facilities, including the following categories of land: Academic building curtilage, open spaces, natural sites, sports facility curtilage. Student Main Residencies and Student Houses’ enclosed gardens Access roads, car parks and pathways Areas of special environmental interestContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Jul 2021, 15:25 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,026,182
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards GROUND CONTROL LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,026,182 · signed 23 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) electronicBids: 8 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 8 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cardiff University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1902Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published