Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement is being undertaken on behalf of Cornerstone Housing by GBS Procure Limited. The Pre market Engagement document can be found on their website (www.gbsprocure.com) The Contract will cover the delivery of grounds maintenance and communal cleaning services in Exeter. The contract may be split into three lots as follows: 1) Lot 1 - Grounds Maintenance services 2) Lot 2 - Communal Cleaning Services 3) Lot 3 – Grounds Maintenance and Communal Cleaning Cornerstone Housing is looking to establish a 3-year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years subject to service delivery being achieved. We are particularly interested in hearing from SME’s who deliver these services within the Exeter area. Indicatively, the Grounds Maintenance has an annual value of £96k per annum, including VAT over the next 3 years and the Communal Cleaning is valued at £23,500 per annum including VAT over the next three years. The objective of Lot 3, would be to appoint a contractor who can deliver all services effectively, offering value for money through reduced overheads of having the whole contract. The services will be delivered through well-coordinated planning, quality assurance, and effective contractor management to achieve value for money and sustainable outcomes. Some of the specific questions we have include: 1. Can you provide all of the services, including grounds maintenance and communal cleaning in the Exeter area? 2. Do you already operate locally? 3. What added value can you bring to this contract?
UKK43, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services, Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 657 | 5 median · 27.5 average (149 of 657 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (155 of 657 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK43 | 3 | 14 median · 14 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | 9 median · 9.3 average (4 of 71 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Pre Market Engagement document can be found on the GBS Procure website. The link is: https://www.gbsprocure.com/cornerstone-housing-pre-market-engagement-forms | engagement | 6 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06542d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013531-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 15:21:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £497,920 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | planning | 013531-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013531-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T15:21:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06542d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJX-9735-HXLV",
"name": "Cornerstone Housing Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Communal Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 497920,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 579504
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is being undertaken on behalf of Cornerstone Housing by GBS Procure Limited. The Pre market Engagement document can be found on their website (www.gbsprocure.com)\nThe Contract will cover the delivery of grounds maintenance and communal cleaning services in Exeter. The contract may be split into three lots as follows:\n1)\tLot 1 - Grounds Maintenance services\n2)\tLot 2 - Communal Cleaning Services\n3)\tLot 3 – Grounds Maintenance and Communal Cleaning\nCornerstone Housing is looking to establish a 3-year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years subject to service delivery being achieved. We are particularly interested in hearing from SME’s who deliver these services within the Exeter area.\nIndicatively, the Grounds Maintenance has an annual value of £96k per annum, including VAT over the next 3 years and the Communal Cleaning is valued at £23,500 per annum including VAT over the next three years. \nThe objective of Lot 3, would be to appoint a contractor who can deliver all services effectively, offering value for money through reduced overheads of having the whole contract.\nThe services will be delivered through well-coordinated planning, quality assurance, and effective contractor management to achieve value for money and sustainable outcomes.\nSome of the specific questions we have include:\n1.\tCan you provide all of the services, including grounds maintenance and communal cleaning in the Exeter area?\n2.\tDo you already operate locally?\n3.\tWhat added value can you bring to this contract?",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJX-9735-HXLV",
"name": "Cornerstone Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cornerstone House, Western Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gbsprocure.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJX-9735-HXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Stephens",
"email": "gary.stephens@gbsprocure.com",
"telephone": "+447484130029"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013531-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013531-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:21:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Pre Market Engagement document can be found on the GBS Procure website. The link is: https://www.gbsprocure.com/cornerstone-housing-pre-market-engagement-forms"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013531-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T15:21:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06542d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJX-9735-HXLV",
"name": "Cornerstone Housing Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID656",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Communal Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 497920,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 579504
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is being undertaken on behalf of Cornerstone Housing by GBS Procure Limited. The Pre market Engagement document can be found on their website (www.gbsprocure.com)\nThe Contract will cover the delivery of grounds maintenance and communal cleaning services in Exeter. The contract may be split into three lots as follows:\n1)\tLot 1 - Grounds Maintenance services\n2)\tLot 2 - Communal Cleaning Services\n3)\tLot 3 – Grounds Maintenance and Communal Cleaning\nCornerstone Housing is looking to establish a 3-year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years subject to service delivery being achieved. We are particularly interested in hearing from SME’s who deliver these services within the Exeter area.\nIndicatively, the Grounds Maintenance has an annual value of £96k per annum, including VAT over the next 3 years and the Communal Cleaning is valued at £23,500 per annum including VAT over the next three years. \nThe objective of Lot 3, would be to appoint a contractor who can deliver all services effectively, offering value for money through reduced overheads of having the whole contract.\nThe services will be delivered through well-coordinated planning, quality assurance, and effective contractor management to achieve value for money and sustainable outcomes.\nSome of the specific questions we have include:\n1.\tCan you provide all of the services, including grounds maintenance and communal cleaning in the Exeter area?\n2.\tDo you already operate locally?\n3.\tWhat added value can you bring to this contract?",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJX-9735-HXLV",
"name": "Cornerstone Housing Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cornerstone House, Western Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gbsprocure.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJX-9735-HXLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Stephens",
"email": "gary.stephens@gbsprocure.com",
"telephone": "+447484130029"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013531-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013531-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:21:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Pre Market Engagement document can be found on the GBS Procure website. The link is: https://www.gbsprocure.com/cornerstone-housing-pre-market-engagement-forms"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}