Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services
Buyer: City of Lincoln →
What is being bought
The Contract will commence with effect from 1st July 2025 and will be for a period of 9 years and 9 months, ending on 31st March 2035. The above period will cover both the Mobilisation Period and Service Period. The Mobilisation Period will cover the period 1st July 2025 to 31st August 2026 (1 year 2 months), during which no costs will be reimbursed. This will be followed by the Service Period (delivery of services) which will cover the period 1st September 2026 to 31st March 2035 (8 years 7 months). Commencement of renumeration will be effective from this date. It should be noted that the above contract period will be for the combined duration of the above (Mobilisation and Service Period) and there will be no break until this period ends. For clarity this period will commence on 1st July 2025 and will continue until 31st March 2025. In addition to this, there will be the option to extend the Service Period for one further period of 8 years.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,212 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b4dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036198-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 08 2024 09:55:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 036198-2024 |
| 7 Nov 2024 | tender | 036174-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036198-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-08T09:55:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1088",
"name": "City of Lincoln"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN750908",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.4",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Contract will commence with effect from 1st July 2025 and will be for a period of 9 years and 9 months, ending on 31st March 2035.\nThe above period will cover both the Mobilisation Period and Service Period. The Mobilisation Period will cover the period 1st July 2025 to 31st August 2026 (1 year 2 months), during which no costs will be reimbursed. This will be followed by the Service Period (delivery of services) which will cover the period 1st September 2026 to 31st March 2035 (8 years 7 months).\nCommencement of renumeration will be effective from this date. It should be noted that the above contract period will be for the combined duration of the above (Mobilisation and Service Period) and there will be no break until this period ends. For clarity this period will commence on 1st July 2025 and will continue until 31st March 2025.\nIn addition to this, there will be the option to extend the Service Period for one\nfurther period of 8 years."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The City of Lincoln Council is seeking to procure a contractor to deliver Grounds\nMaintenance and Associated Services within its boundary.\nThe Contract will commence (Starting Date) with effect from 1st September 2024 and will be for a period of 10 years and 7 months, ending on 31st March 2035. The above period will cover the Mobilisation period (1st September 2024 to 31st August 2026) during which no costs will be reimbursed. This will then be followed by the Service Period (delivery of services) which will commence on 1st September 2026 with the duration of this element being 8 years and 7 months. Commencement of renumeration will be effect from this date. Please note that the initial contract period will be for the combined duration of the above (Mobilisation and Service Period) and there will be no break until this period ends. For clarity this period will commence on 1st September 2024 and will continue until 31st March 2035. In addition to this, there will be the option to extend the Service Period for one further period of 8 years, expiring 31st March 2043."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contract will commence with effect from 1st July 2025 and will be for a period of 9 years and 9 months, ending on 31st March 2035.\nThe above period will cover both the Mobilisation Period and Service Period. The Mobilisation Period will cover the period 1st July 2025 to 31st August 2026 (1 year 2 months), during which no costs will be reimbursed. This will be followed by the Service Period (delivery of services) which will cover the period 1st September 2026 to 31st March 2035 (8 years 7 months).\nCommencement of renumeration will be effective from this date. It should be noted that the above contract period will be for the combined duration of the above (Mobilisation and Service Period) and there will be no break until this period ends. For clarity this period will commence on 1st July 2025 and will continue until 31st March 2025.\nIn addition to this, there will be the option to extend the Service Period for one\nfurther period of 8 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1088",
"name": "City of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall Beaumont Fee"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincoln.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincoln.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Lincoln"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Heather Carmichael",
"email": "Heather.Carmichael@lincoln.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522873309"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Nov 2024 · 036198-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036198-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-08T09:55:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1088",
"name": "City of Lincoln"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN750908",
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.4",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Contract will commence with effect from 1st July 2025 and will be for a period of 9 years and 9 months, ending on 31st March 2035.\nThe above period will cover both the Mobilisation Period and Service Period. The Mobilisation Period will cover the period 1st July 2025 to 31st August 2026 (1 year 2 months), during which no costs will be reimbursed. This will be followed by the Service Period (delivery of services) which will cover the period 1st September 2026 to 31st March 2035 (8 years 7 months).\nCommencement of renumeration will be effective from this date. It should be noted that the above contract period will be for the combined duration of the above (Mobilisation and Service Period) and there will be no break until this period ends. For clarity this period will commence on 1st July 2025 and will continue until 31st March 2025.\nIn addition to this, there will be the option to extend the Service Period for one\nfurther period of 8 years."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The City of Lincoln Council is seeking to procure a contractor to deliver Grounds\nMaintenance and Associated Services within its boundary.\nThe Contract will commence (Starting Date) with effect from 1st September 2024 and will be for a period of 10 years and 7 months, ending on 31st March 2035. The above period will cover the Mobilisation period (1st September 2024 to 31st August 2026) during which no costs will be reimbursed. This will then be followed by the Service Period (delivery of services) which will commence on 1st September 2026 with the duration of this element being 8 years and 7 months. Commencement of renumeration will be effect from this date. Please note that the initial contract period will be for the combined duration of the above (Mobilisation and Service Period) and there will be no break until this period ends. For clarity this period will commence on 1st September 2024 and will continue until 31st March 2035. In addition to this, there will be the option to extend the Service Period for one further period of 8 years, expiring 31st March 2043."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Contract will commence with effect from 1st July 2025 and will be for a period of 9 years and 9 months, ending on 31st March 2035.\nThe above period will cover both the Mobilisation Period and Service Period. The Mobilisation Period will cover the period 1st July 2025 to 31st August 2026 (1 year 2 months), during which no costs will be reimbursed. This will be followed by the Service Period (delivery of services) which will cover the period 1st September 2026 to 31st March 2035 (8 years 7 months).\nCommencement of renumeration will be effective from this date. It should be noted that the above contract period will be for the combined duration of the above (Mobilisation and Service Period) and there will be no break until this period ends. For clarity this period will commence on 1st July 2025 and will continue until 31st March 2025.\nIn addition to this, there will be the option to extend the Service Period for one\nfurther period of 8 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1088",
"name": "City of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall Beaumont Fee"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincoln.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincoln.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Lincoln"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Heather Carmichael",
"email": "Heather.Carmichael@lincoln.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522873309"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Nov 2024 · 036174-2024 · tender
{
"id": "036174-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-07T18:29:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1088",
"name": "City of Lincoln"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN750908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "he City of Lincoln Council is seeking to procure a contractor to deliver Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services within its boundary.\nThe Contract will commence (Starting Date) with effect from 1st September 2024 and will be for a period of 10 years and 7 months, ending on 31st March 2035.\nThe above period will cover the Mobilisation period (1st September 2024 to 31st August 2026) during which no costs will be reimbursed. This will then be followed by the Service Period (delivery of services) which will commence on 1st September 2026 with the duration of this element being 8 years and 7 months. Commencement of renumeration will be effect from this date.\nPlease note that the initial contract period will be for the combined duration of the above (Mobilisation and Service Period) and there will be no break until this period ends. For clarity this period will commence on 1st September 2024 and will continue until 31st March 2035.\nIn addition to this, there will be the option to extend the Service Period for one further period of 8 years, expiring 31st March 2043.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 6690
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "SQ document will form the basis of shortlisting and the assessment criteria is detailed within this document"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Lincoln Council is seeking to procure a contractor to deliver Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services within its boundary.\nThe Contract will commence (Starting Date) with effect from 1st September 2024 and will be for a period of 10 years and 7 months, ending on 31st March 2035.\nThe above period will cover the Mobilisation period (1st September 2024 to 31st August 2026) during which no costs will be reimbursed. This will then be followed by the Service Period (delivery of services) which will commence on 1st September 2026 with the duration of this element being 8 years and 7 months. Commencement of renumeration will be effect from this date.\nPlease note that the initial contract period will be for the combined duration of the above (Mobilisation and Service Period) and there will be no break until this period ends. For clarity this period will commence on 1st September 2024 and will continue until 31st March 2035.\nIn addition to this, there will be the option to extend the Service Period for one further period of 8 years, expiring 31st March 2043.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1088",
"name": "City of Lincoln",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall Beaumont Fee"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincoln.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincoln.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Lincoln"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"name": "Ms Heather Carmichael",
"email": "Heather.Carmichael@lincoln.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522873309"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1090",
"name": "City of Lincoln Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall Beaumont Fee"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lincoln.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Lincoln Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1522881188"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}