← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Grounds Maintenance 2026-29

Buyer: Comhairle nan Eilean Siar →

BuyerComhairle nan Eilean Siar
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£900,000
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Grounds Maintenance. This PIN is designed to gather supplier information and feedback as to the lotting strategy to be used in the actual tender.

Delivery location

UKM64 · UKM64 · UKM64 · UKM64

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Grounds Maintenance Lewis

Grounds Maintenance Lewis

Statusplanned

Grounds Maintenance Harris

Grounds Maintenance Harris

Statusplanned

Grounds Maintenance Uist

Grounds Maintenance Uist

Statusplanned

Grounds Maintenance Barra

Grounds Maintenance Barra

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Grounds maintenance servicesNot published
2Grounds maintenance servicesNot published
3Grounds maintenance servicesNot published
4Grounds maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 771,5915 median · 21.8 average (654 of 1,591 with a bid count)3.9 average (695 of 1,591 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer110 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM64310 median · 10 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1257 median · 7 average (2 of 125 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 125 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0593ed
Latest release ID053840-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 10:31:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025planning053840-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053840-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T11:31:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-213",
    "name": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809275"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593ed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Lewis",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Lewis"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Harris",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Harris"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Uist",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Uist"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Barra",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Barra"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance 2026-29",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Grounds Maintenance. This PIN is designed to gather supplier information and feedback as to the lotting strategy to be used in the actual tender.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-213",
      "name": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Sandwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1851600501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Grounds Maintenance. This PIN is designed to gather supplier information and feedback as to the lotting strategy to be used in the actual tender.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=809275.\n(SC Ref:809275)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053840-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "053840-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T11:31:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-213",
    "name": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809275"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593ed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Lewis",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Lewis"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Harris",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Harris"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Uist",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Uist"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Grounds Maintenance Barra",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Grounds Maintenance Barra"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM64"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Maintenance 2026-29",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Grounds Maintenance. This PIN is designed to gather supplier information and feedback as to the lotting strategy to be used in the actual tender.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-213",
      "name": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM64",
        "locality": "Stornoway",
        "postalCode": "HS1 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Sandwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@cne-siar.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1851600501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Grounds Maintenance. This PIN is designed to gather supplier information and feedback as to the lotting strategy to be used in the actual tender.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=809275.\n(SC Ref:809275)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}