← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Grounds Equipment Repair & Maintenance

Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBedford Borough Council
StatusOpen
Deadline8 Sept 2026
Value£1,400,000
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Bedford Borough Council requires an experienced and competent Grounds Maintenance Equipment and Plant Maintenance specialist to provide cover for the Councils internal workshop in relation to planned and unplanned works along with the ability to attend breakdowns

Delivery location

UKH24, GB

Categories

Fleet management, repair and maintenance services 50111000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,400,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Nov 2026 to 4 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (80%)
Quality (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fleet management, repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,0503 median · 24.8 average (738 of 3,050 with a bid count)3.7 average (830 of 3,050 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH241Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3005.5 median · 6 average (10 of 300 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 300 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e273
Latest release ID076684-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 11:03:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076684-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-29T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026tender076684-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076684-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T12:03:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e273",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1680000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "With the option to extend up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Equipment Repair & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "076684-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076684-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T12:03:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Bedford Borough Council requires an experienced and competent Grounds Maintenance Equipment and Plant Maintenance specialist to provide cover for the Councils internal workshop in relation to planned and unplanned works along with the ability to attend breakdowns",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076684-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "076684-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T12:03:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e273",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e273",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1680000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "With the option to extend up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Equipment Repair & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "076684-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076684-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T12:03:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Bedford Borough Council requires an experienced and competent Grounds Maintenance Equipment and Plant Maintenance specialist to provide cover for the Councils internal workshop in relation to planned and unplanned works along with the ability to attend breakdowns",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}