← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Grounds Equipment Repair & Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBedford Borough Council
Statuscomplete
Deadline5 Jun 2026
Value£1,680,000
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068be4
Latest release ID065936-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 08:37:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038158-2026
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026tenderCancellation065936-2026
7 Jul 2026award, contract063846-2026
27 Apr 2026tender038158-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065936-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T09:37:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068be4",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Compliant tender return over budget",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BBC EN 04179",
    "title": "Grounds Equipment Repair & Maintenance Contract",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065936-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065936-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-14T09:37:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 065936-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "065936-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T09:37:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068be4",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Compliant tender return over budget",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BBC EN 04179",
    "title": "Grounds Equipment Repair & Maintenance Contract",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065936-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065936-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-14T09:37:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2026 · 063846-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063846-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-07T16:55:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068be4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Grounds Equipment Repair & Maintenance Contract",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3103594.86
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to 24 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063846-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063846-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T16:55:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09183191",
          "name": "AMF Services (Bedford) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BBC EN 04179",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Equipment Repair & Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bedford Borough Council requires an experienced and competent Grounds Maintenance Equipment and Plant Maintenance specialist to provide cover for the Councils internal workshop in relation to planned and unplanned works along with  the ability to attend breakdowns.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09183191",
      "name": "AMF Services (Bedford) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford Bedfordshire",
        "postalCode": "MK45 3LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Rectory Lane Houghton Conquest   United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09183191",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mick@amfservices.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Apr 2026 · 038158-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "038158-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T15:42:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068be4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
    "name": "Bedford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BBC EN 04179",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1680000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "80% Weighting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "20% Weighting"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds Equipment Repair & Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Please search the title of the procurement on our website to access the documents.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "038158-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038158-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-27T15:42:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bedford Borough Council requires an experienced and competent Grounds Maintenance Equipment and Plant Maintenance specialist to provide cover for the Councils internal workshop in relation to planned and unplanned works along with  the ability to attend breakdowns.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Please view details in ITT Pack"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
      "name": "Bedford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Uchenna Akintayo",
        "email": "uchenna.akintayo@bedford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}