Find a TenderAwarded
Published 30 Nov 2023, 15:54 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Grounds and Gardens Maintenance

Official notice

Authority: Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureSME suitable
Awarded value£197,967published contract · exc. VAT
Submissions closed 26 Jan 2024awarded 22 Mar 2024
Awarded to Mitie Landscapes

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust is contracting for the provision of Grounds and Gardens maintenance services across the Trust's two sites. The contract is intended to remain in place for five years.

CPV: Landscape gardening services · Landscaping work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #15-year term, single Lot contract for Grounds and Gardens maintenanceAwardedRenewal
Delivery: West Midlands
Extensions: Five years contract- initial period of three years with the option to extend for a further two-year period (3+2)Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Service Delivery: 40%
  • Price: 50%
  • Sustainability, Net Zero Healthcare and Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Service Delivery: 40
  • Sustainability, Net Zero Healthcare and Social Value: 10
  • Price: 50
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes
First published
30 Nov 2023, 15:54 GMT
Last source update
25 Mar 2024, 10:47 GMT
Award evaluation window
26 Jan 2024 – …
Authority reference
LGM36672
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-009551
Classification (CPV)
Landscape gardening servicesLandscaping work
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG12)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-041e19 Find a Tender
Review and risk notes
Review procedure

Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.

Any bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Language: EN
Submission deadline
26 Jan 2024, 14:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
90 days from the deadline
Bids opened
26 Jan 2024, 14:01 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

26 Jan 2024 → 25 Mar 2024 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    26 Jan 2024, 14:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    26 Jan 2024, 14:01 GMT
  3. Notice published
    25 Mar 2024, 10:47 GMT

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    25 Mar 2024, 10:47 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £197,9671 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 63 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 22 Mar 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Mitie Landscapes£197,967 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Grounds and Gardens Maintenance · Mitie Landscapes

    Signed
    22 Mar 2024
    Value
    £197,967
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
6bids · 6 electronic3——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentBody governed by public lawHealth Worcester, West MidlandsContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Lifecycle Management Group LtdReview body OxfordContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Mitie Landscapes LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 01383623 TSOC, Atlas Business Park, Simonsway, Wythenshawe, Manchester, North West, M22 5PR

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria