Lot 1
Grounds and Gardens Maintenance contract to include Litter Picking, Care of Grassed Areas, Hedge and Shrub Maintenance, Weed Control, Tree Inspection / Pruning and Leaf Clearance
Buyer: Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on lifecycle.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Grounds and Gardens Maintenance contract to include Litter Picking, Care of Grassed Areas, Hedge and Shrub Maintenance, Weed Control, Tree Inspection / Pruning and Leaf Clearance
UKE13
Grounds and Gardens Maintenance contract to include Litter Picking, Care of Grassed Areas, Hedge and Shrub Maintenance, Weed Control, Tree Inspection / Pruning and Leaf Clearance
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE13 | 6 | 11 median · 11 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fd28 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027385-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 15 2023 14:40:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-10-16T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-10-16T14:01:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2023 | tender | 027385-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027385-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-15T15:40:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45027",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LGM30076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Grounds and Gardens Maintenance contract to include Litter Picking, Care of Grassed Areas, Hedge and Shrub Maintenance, Weed Control, Tree Inspection / Pruning and Leaf Clearance",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds and Gardens Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-16T14:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Earliest 2026"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-16T14:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Grounds and Gardens Maintenance contract to include Litter Picking, Care of Grassed Areas, Hedge and Shrub Maintenance, Weed Control, Tree Inspection / Pruning and Leaf Clearance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-16T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SkyVisitor SafeWorks"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45027",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nlg.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
"name": "Andy Armstrong",
"email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865648127"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8034",
"name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027385-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-15T15:40:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45027",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LGM30076",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Grounds and Gardens Maintenance contract to include Litter Picking, Care of Grassed Areas, Hedge and Shrub Maintenance, Weed Control, Tree Inspection / Pruning and Leaf Clearance",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grounds and Gardens Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-16T14:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Earliest 2026"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-16T14:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Grounds and Gardens Maintenance contract to include Litter Picking, Care of Grassed Areas, Hedge and Shrub Maintenance, Weed Control, Tree Inspection / Pruning and Leaf Clearance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-16T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SkyVisitor SafeWorks"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45027",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nlg.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
"name": "Andy Armstrong",
"email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865648127"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8034",
"name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}