← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerHerefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Sept 2024
Value£539,784
Published2 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Tenders are invited for the Provision of Grounds and Garden Services at all 30 sites within Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust <br/><br/>The contract will be held and administered via Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust. Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust will have access to this contractual agreement.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e- tendering portal please follow this welcome link to register<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf to support you in your registration.

Delivery location

UKG1

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tenders are invited for the Provision of Grounds and Garden Services at all 30 sites within Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust <br/><br/>The contract will be held and administered via Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust. Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust will have access to this contractual agreement.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e- tendering portal please follow this welcome link to register<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf to support you in your registration.

Statusactive
Value£539,784
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2024 to 30 Nov 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1352.5 median · 52.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1898 median · 8.6 average (5 of 189 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 189 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048729
Latest release ID024303-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 02 2024 12:21:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-13T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-13T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£539,784
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2024tender024303-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024303-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-02T13:21:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048729",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
    "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T.HACW.049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 539784,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tenders are invited for the Provision of Grounds and Garden Services at all 30 sites within Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust <br/><br/>The contract will be held and administered via Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust. Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust will have access to this contractual agreement.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e- tendering portal please follow this welcome link to register<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf to support you in your registration.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Worcestershire & Herefordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds and Garden Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 539784,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the Provision of Grounds and Garden Services at all 30 sites within Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust <br/><br/>The contract will be held and administered via Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust. Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust will have access to this contractual agreement.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e- tendering portal please follow this welcome link to register<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf to support you in your registration.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
      "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Jodie Galbraith",
        "email": "jodie.galbraith1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 01905681930"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2024 · 024303-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024303-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-02T13:21:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048729",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
    "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T.HACW.049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 539784,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tenders are invited for the Provision of Grounds and Garden Services at all 30 sites within Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust <br/><br/>The contract will be held and administered via Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust. Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust will have access to this contractual agreement.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e- tendering portal please follow this welcome link to register<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf to support you in your registration.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Worcestershire & Herefordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grounds and Garden Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 539784,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited for the Provision of Grounds and Garden Services at all 30 sites within Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust <br/><br/>The contract will be held and administered via Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust. Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust will have access to this contractual agreement.<br/><br/>This opportunity is available to view on Atamis e-tendering system.<br/>If you are not registered on the Atamis e- tendering portal please follow this welcome link to register<br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Please also see the below link to the supplier user guide https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf to support you in your registration.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61414",
      "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hastings Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Jodie Galbraith",
        "email": "jodie.galbraith1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 01905681930"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}