← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ground Investigation - Stroud Cheapside Development

Buyer: Platform4 Rail Regeneration Limited →

BuyerPlatform4 Rail Regeneration Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Resolve uncertainties identified in the Phase 1 Desk Study by refining and updating the preliminary Ground Model, determining geo-environmental and geotechnical site conditions and identifying key contamination risks by updating and finalising the Conceptual Model in accordance with the principles of LCRM; » to identify geo-environmental mitigation requirements to enable development; and » to provide preliminary geotechnical recommendations for design. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1006192940

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£35,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06052e
Latest release ID002888-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 19:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026award, contract002888-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002888-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T19:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06052e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGB-5129-YNYN",
    "name": "Platform4 Rail Regeneration LImited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111250",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ground investigation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171337",
          "name": "Stantec UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06052e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ground Investigation - Stroud Cheapside Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Resolve uncertainties identified in the Phase 1 Desk Study by refining and updating the preliminary Ground Model, determining geo-environmental and geotechnical site conditions and identifying key contamination risks by updating and finalising the Conceptual Model in accordance with the principles of LCRM; \n» to identify geo-environmental mitigation requirements to enable development; and \n» to provide preliminary geotechnical recommendations for design.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1006192940",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGB-5129-YNYN",
      "name": "Platform4 Rail Regeneration LImited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Cranbourn Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGB-5129-YNYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynden Cotton",
        "email": "info@platform4.com",
        "telephone": "02073914300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171337",
      "name": "Stantec UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dominion House, Temple Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Russell Sumner",
        "email": "askstantec@stantec.com",
        "telephone": "01782 656542"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "To completion of the task."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002888-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002888-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-13T19:05:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002888-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002888-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T19:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06052e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGB-5129-YNYN",
    "name": "Platform4 Rail Regeneration LImited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111250",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ground investigation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171337",
          "name": "Stantec UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06052e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ground Investigation - Stroud Cheapside Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Resolve uncertainties identified in the Phase 1 Desk Study by refining and updating the preliminary Ground Model, determining geo-environmental and geotechnical site conditions and identifying key contamination risks by updating and finalising the Conceptual Model in accordance with the principles of LCRM; \n» to identify geo-environmental mitigation requirements to enable development; and \n» to provide preliminary geotechnical recommendations for design.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1006192940",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGB-5129-YNYN",
      "name": "Platform4 Rail Regeneration LImited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Cranbourn Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGB-5129-YNYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynden Cotton",
        "email": "info@platform4.com",
        "telephone": "02073914300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171337",
      "name": "Stantec UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dominion House, Temple Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Russell Sumner",
        "email": "askstantec@stantec.com",
        "telephone": "01782 656542"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "To completion of the task."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002888-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002888-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-13T19:05:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}