Gritting
What is being bought
Winter gritting and if required snow clearance services for a number of operational water and waste sites. Service to be triggered by Met Office forecast (0 degrees road temp and red weather warning).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Winter-maintenance materials (44113910); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048903 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031509-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 02 2024 10:26:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 031509-2024 |
| 8 Aug 2024 | planning | 025073-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031509-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-02T11:26:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048903",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-446",
"name": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048903",
"title": "Gritting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Jan 2025"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "15 October 2024"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Winter gritting and if required snow clearance services for a number of operational water and waste sites. Service to be triggered by Met Office forecast (0 degrees road temp and red weather warning).",
"classification": {
"id": "44113910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-446",
"name": "Southern Water Services Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.smith@southernwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1903264444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2024 · 031509-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031509-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-02T11:26:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048903",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-446",
"name": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048903",
"title": "Gritting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Jan 2025"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "15 October 2024"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Winter gritting and if required snow clearance services for a number of operational water and waste sites. Service to be triggered by Met Office forecast (0 degrees road temp and red weather warning).",
"classification": {
"id": "44113910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-446",
"name": "Southern Water Services Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy.smith@southernwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1903264444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Aug 2024 · 025073-2024 · planning
{
"id": "025073-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-08-08T15:15:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048903",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-446",
"name": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048903",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Operational site gritting service activated on days when the Met Office forecast is that the road surface temperature for the coming night will fall below an agreed trigger point (0 degrees with a red weather warning). Service is required 7 days a week between 6pm and 6am. \nActivities required - \n•\tSalting roads and other designated areas on sites access roads. \n•\tSnow clearance if required.\n•\tThe services is needed at a number of locations (currently for 118 sites but the list is not exhaustive and other sites may be included throughout the contract). \nThe service provider must provide a communications portal to hold all site details eg location, contacts, site gritting maps and to be the communications hub for notifications of gritting events and to hold records of each event (time stamped). \nPlease note - Gritting Vehicles MUST NOT enter a Water site if they have entered a waste site earlier in the night to avoid contamination. Gritting vehicles must be clean, road worthy, licenced and fully insured at all times."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34927100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road salt"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "90630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gritting",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Winter gritting and if required snow clearance services for a number of operational water and waste sites. Service to be triggered by Met Office forecast (0 degrees road temp and red weather warning).",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://southernwater.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "44113910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Winter-maintenance materials"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-446",
"name": "Southern Water Services Ltd.",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southern House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Southernwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Water Services Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Smith",
"email": "lucy.smith@southernwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1903264444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}