← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Dumfries and Galloway Council is seeking offers from suitable organisations for hire of sixteen 26 tonners and two 7.5 tonner gritting vehicles from October – Mid April 2022/23 and 2023/24. This will include full refurbishment of all vehicles between winter seasons with a full service and breakdown cover available during the operating period, and operator and mechanical trainings provided at five Council's depots.

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Winter-maintenance vehicles 34143000Special-purpose motor vehicles 34144000Gritter vehicles 34144440Gritter vehicles 34144440

Lot details

Lot 1

Dumfries and Galloway Council is seeking offers from suitable organisations for hire of sixteen 26 tonners and two 7.5 tonner gritting vehicles from October – Mid April 2022/23 and 2023/24. This will include full refurbishment of all vehicles between winter seasons with a full service and breakdown cover available during the operating period, and operator and mechanical trainings provided at five Council's depots. Oct 22 – Apr 24.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gritter vehicles, Special-purpose motor vehicles, Winter-maintenance vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Winter-maintenance vehicles (34143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer92 median · 16 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92122 median · 14.4 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)3 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022487-2022-DGCC-00253-1

Statusactive
Value£908,440

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035be9
Latest release ID022487-2022
Latest release timestampMon Aug 15 2022 15:46:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2022award, contract022487-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022487-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-15T16:46:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035be9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190904-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000697060"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022487-2022-DGCC-00253-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2566",
          "name": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCC-00253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council is seeking offers from suitable organisations for hire of sixteen 26 tonners and two 7.5 tonner gritting vehicles from October – Mid April 2022/23 and 2023/24.  This will include full refurbishment of all vehicles between winter seasons with a full service and breakdown cover available during the operating period, and operator and mechanical trainings provided at five Council's depots. Oct 22 – Apr 24.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gritter vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gritters Hire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council is seeking offers from suitable organisations for hire of sixteen 26 tonners and two 7.5 tonner gritting vehicles from October – Mid April 2022/23 and 2023/24.  This will include full refurbishment of all vehicles between winter seasons with a full service and breakdown cover available during the operating period, and operator and mechanical trainings provided at five Council's depots.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gritter vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.WasteNeighbourhood@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2566",
      "name": "Econ Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ripon",
        "postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1765605321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022487-2022-DGCC-00253-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 908440,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022487-2022-DGCC-00253-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:703511)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2022 · 022487-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022487-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-15T16:46:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035be9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190904-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000697060"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022487-2022-DGCC-00253-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2566",
          "name": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCC-00253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council is seeking offers from suitable organisations for hire of sixteen 26 tonners and two 7.5 tonner gritting vehicles from October – Mid April 2022/23 and 2023/24.  This will include full refurbishment of all vehicles between winter seasons with a full service and breakdown cover available during the operating period, and operator and mechanical trainings provided at five Council's depots. Oct 22 – Apr 24.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gritter vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gritters Hire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council is seeking offers from suitable organisations for hire of sixteen 26 tonners and two 7.5 tonner gritting vehicles from October – Mid April 2022/23 and 2023/24.  This will include full refurbishment of all vehicles between winter seasons with a full service and breakdown cover available during the operating period, and operator and mechanical trainings provided at five Council's depots.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gritter vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.WasteNeighbourhood@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2566",
      "name": "Econ Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ripon",
        "postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Econ Engineering Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1765605321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022487-2022-DGCC-00253-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 908440,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022487-2022-DGCC-00253-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:703511)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}