← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jul 2022
Value£780,000
Published15 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Dumfries and Galloway Council is seeking offers from suitable organisations for hire of sixteen 26 tonners and two 7.5 tonner gritting vehicles from October – Mid April 2022/23 and 2023/24. This will include full refurbishment of all vehicles between winter seasons with a full service and breakdown cover available during the operating period, and operator and mechanical trainings provided at five Council's depots.

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Winter-maintenance vehicles 34143000Special-purpose motor vehicles 34144000Gritter vehicles 34144440Gritter vehicles 34144440

Lot details

Lot 1

Dumfries and Galloway Council is seeking offers from suitable organisations for hire of sixteen 26 tonners and two 7.5 tonner gritting vehicles from October – Mid April 2022/23 and 2023/24. This will include full refurbishment of all vehicles between winter seasons with a full service and breakdown cover available during the operating period, and operator and mechanical trainings provided at five Council's depots. Oct 22 – Apr 24.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gritter vehicles, Special-purpose motor vehicles, Winter-maintenance vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Winter-maintenance vehicles (34143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer92 median · 12.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92122 median · 12.2 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)2.7 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2624 median · 3.6 average (5 of 262 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 262 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0346ac
Latest release ID016391-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 15 2022 10:55:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£780,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2022tender016391-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016391-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-15T11:55:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:690387-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000690387"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCC-00253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council is seeking offers from suitable organisations for hire of sixteen 26 tonners and two 7.5 tonner gritting vehicles from October – Mid April 2022/23 and 2023/24.  This will include full refurbishment of all vehicles between winter seasons with a full service and breakdown cover available during the operating period, and operator and mechanical trainings provided at five Council's depots. Oct 22 – Apr 24.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gritter vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gritters Hire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 780000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council is seeking offers from suitable organisations for hire of sixteen 26 tonners and two 7.5 tonner gritting vehicles from October – Mid April 2022/23 and 2023/24.  This will include full refurbishment of all vehicles between winter seasons with a full service and breakdown cover available during the operating period, and operator and mechanical trainings provided at five Council's depots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "reservedExecution": true,
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gritter vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderers will be required to confirm details of the technicians or technical bodies who they can call upon, especially those responsible for quality control."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD 4B.2.1 The following criteria needs to be met:\n- a minimum score of 1 would be expected for solvency ratios while profitability ratios should demonstrate a positive result.\n- the Bidder’s annual turnover in relation to the contract value should not exceed 50%.\nSPD 4B.5 It is a requirement of this framework that Bidder hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the start date of the framework, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers Liability – in accord with Regulation 5 of the Employers' Liability (Compulsory Insurance) Regulations 1998 (as amended) to a minimum indemnity limit of 5 million GBP for each and every claim.\nAll other Insurances:\nProducts or Public Liability Insurance: minimum 5 million GBP each and every claim"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "Procurement.WasteNeighbourhood@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21625. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see procurement document for this ITT.\n(SC Ref:697060)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2022 · 016391-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016391-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-15T11:55:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0346ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:690387-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000690387"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCC-00253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council is seeking offers from suitable organisations for hire of sixteen 26 tonners and two 7.5 tonner gritting vehicles from October – Mid April 2022/23 and 2023/24.  This will include full refurbishment of all vehicles between winter seasons with a full service and breakdown cover available during the operating period, and operator and mechanical trainings provided at five Council's depots. Oct 22 – Apr 24.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gritter vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winter-maintenance vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gritters Hire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 780000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council is seeking offers from suitable organisations for hire of sixteen 26 tonners and two 7.5 tonner gritting vehicles from October – Mid April 2022/23 and 2023/24.  This will include full refurbishment of all vehicles between winter seasons with a full service and breakdown cover available during the operating period, and operator and mechanical trainings provided at five Council's depots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "reservedExecution": true,
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144440",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gritter vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Tenderers will be required to confirm details of the technicians or technical bodies who they can call upon, especially those responsible for quality control."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD 4B.2.1 The following criteria needs to be met:\n- a minimum score of 1 would be expected for solvency ratios while profitability ratios should demonstrate a positive result.\n- the Bidder’s annual turnover in relation to the contract value should not exceed 50%.\nSPD 4B.5 It is a requirement of this framework that Bidder hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the start date of the framework, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers Liability – in accord with Regulation 5 of the Employers' Liability (Compulsory Insurance) Regulations 1998 (as amended) to a minimum indemnity limit of 5 million GBP for each and every claim.\nAll other Insurances:\nProducts or Public Liability Insurance: minimum 5 million GBP each and every claim"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "Procurement.WasteNeighbourhood@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21625. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see procurement document for this ITT.\n(SC Ref:697060)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}