Lot 1
Retention of scaffolding plant at Grenfell Tower through Hire Agreement
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government →
Hire agreement of Scaffolding plant at Grenfell Tower, London
UKI
Retention of scaffolding plant at Grenfell Tower through Hire Agreement
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Scaffolding (44212310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 326 | 10.5 median · 56.5 average (98 of 326 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (118 of 326 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04bd95 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037646-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 21 2024 12:18:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 037646-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037646-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-21T12:18:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32454",
"name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037646-2024-1",
"title": "Grenfell Tower Scaffolding Hire",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06980311",
"name": "MATTISON SCAFFOLDING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPD4126060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend Initial Hire period by giving at least 1 week's notice."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Retention of scaffolding plant at Grenfell Tower through Hire Agreement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Grenfell Tower, London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grenfell Tower Scaffolding Hire",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hire agreement of Scaffolding plant at Grenfell Tower, London",
"classification": {
"id": "44212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For another supplier to be awarded the contract for Grenfell Tower Scaffolding, there would be significant technical challenges which would potentially compromise the integrity of the tower structure and thus have serious safety implications.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32454",
"name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialtenders@communities.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06980311",
"name": "MATTISON SCAFFOLDING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06980311",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MATTISON SCAFFOLDING LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037646-2024-1",
"title": "Grenfell Tower Scaffolding Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 3700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037646-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037646-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-21T12:18:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32454",
"name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037646-2024-1",
"title": "Grenfell Tower Scaffolding Hire",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06980311",
"name": "MATTISON SCAFFOLDING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPD4126060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend Initial Hire period by giving at least 1 week's notice."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Retention of scaffolding plant at Grenfell Tower through Hire Agreement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Grenfell Tower, London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grenfell Tower Scaffolding Hire",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hire agreement of Scaffolding plant at Grenfell Tower, London",
"classification": {
"id": "44212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For another supplier to be awarded the contract for Grenfell Tower Scaffolding, there would be significant technical challenges which would potentially compromise the integrity of the tower structure and thus have serious safety implications.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32454",
"name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialtenders@communities.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06980311",
"name": "MATTISON SCAFFOLDING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06980311",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MATTISON SCAFFOLDING LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037646-2024-1",
"title": "Grenfell Tower Scaffolding Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 3700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037646-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}