Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030286-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-06T22:45:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36939",
"name": "Defence science and technology laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030286-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36940",
"name": "Wight Ocean Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdc5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) Mine Investigation and Exploitation by Remote Operated Vehicle (MIE ROV) project team, part of the UK MOD, intend to award a contract to Wight Ocean Ltd valued at approximately £230k, for the provision of Greensea Safe C2 and two Training Simulator Systems. The DSTL MIE ROV project team require Greensea Safe C2 and Training Simulator Systems in order to deliver a proof of concept demonstration to their customer.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice for technical reasons. \nWight Ocean Ltd is the only authorised UK supplier of Greensea Safe C2 and Training Simulator Systems. This is the only C2 system and simulator on the market that meets the DSTL MIE ROV project team’s proportionate and non-discriminatory specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Greensea Safe C2 and Training Simulator Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) Mine Investigation and Exploitation by Remote Operated Vehicle (MIE ROV) project team, part of the UK MOD, intend to award a contract to Wight Ocean Ltd valued at approximately £230k, for the provision of Greensea Safe C2 and two Training Simulator Systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) Mine Investigation and Exploitation by Remote Operated Vehicle (MIE ROV) project team, part of the UK MOD, intend to award a contract to Wight Ocean Ltd valued at approximately £230k, for the provision of Greensea Safe C2 and two Training Simulator Systems. The DSTL MIE ROV project team require Greensea Safe C2 and Training Simulator Systems in order to deliver a proof of concept demonstration to their customer.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice for technical reasons. \nWight Ocean Ltd is the only authorised UK supplier of Greensea Safe C2 and Training Simulator Systems. This is the only C2 system and simulator on the market that meets the DSTL MIE ROV project team’s proportionate and non-discriminatory specification.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36939",
"name": "Defence science and technology laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsdown West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence science and technology laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hlander@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36940",
"name": "Wight Ocean Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 St John's Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12314883",
"legalName": "Wight Ocean Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36938",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsdown West"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030286-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 188209.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030286-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2021 · 030286-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "030286-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-06T22:45:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36939",
"name": "Defence science and technology laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030286-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36940",
"name": "Wight Ocean Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fdc5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) Mine Investigation and Exploitation by Remote Operated Vehicle (MIE ROV) project team, part of the UK MOD, intend to award a contract to Wight Ocean Ltd valued at approximately £230k, for the provision of Greensea Safe C2 and two Training Simulator Systems. The DSTL MIE ROV project team require Greensea Safe C2 and Training Simulator Systems in order to deliver a proof of concept demonstration to their customer.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice for technical reasons. \nWight Ocean Ltd is the only authorised UK supplier of Greensea Safe C2 and Training Simulator Systems. This is the only C2 system and simulator on the market that meets the DSTL MIE ROV project team’s proportionate and non-discriminatory specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Greensea Safe C2 and Training Simulator Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) Mine Investigation and Exploitation by Remote Operated Vehicle (MIE ROV) project team, part of the UK MOD, intend to award a contract to Wight Ocean Ltd valued at approximately £230k, for the provision of Greensea Safe C2 and two Training Simulator Systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL) Mine Investigation and Exploitation by Remote Operated Vehicle (MIE ROV) project team, part of the UK MOD, intend to award a contract to Wight Ocean Ltd valued at approximately £230k, for the provision of Greensea Safe C2 and two Training Simulator Systems. The DSTL MIE ROV project team require Greensea Safe C2 and Training Simulator Systems in order to deliver a proof of concept demonstration to their customer.\nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice for technical reasons. \nWight Ocean Ltd is the only authorised UK supplier of Greensea Safe C2 and Training Simulator Systems. This is the only C2 system and simulator on the market that meets the DSTL MIE ROV project team’s proportionate and non-discriminatory specification.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36939",
"name": "Defence science and technology laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsdown West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence science and technology laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hlander@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36940",
"name": "Wight Ocean Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 St John's Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12314883",
"legalName": "Wight Ocean Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36938",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portsdown West"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030286-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 188209.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030286-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}