← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Green Screens Installation

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Mar 2024
Value£365,000
Published5 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Potential suppliers are required to submit an all inclusive price for the installation of pollution-absorbing ivy screens, which are to be installed within 12-months of award of Contract.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Horticultural services 77300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hackney Council’s Green Screens Programme is a pioneering project to install pollution-absorbing ivy screens on the perimeters of schools bordering busy roads, which has the effect of reducing pollution levels in playgrounds and classrooms. A consultant/designer has produced individual plans for 23 schools and the council is now seeking a contractor to supply and install the screens, adhering to these plans. The council has a maximum budget of up to £365,000 for the project and is seeking to install screens at as many schools as possible. Therefore, value for money is very important. Potential suppliers are required to submit an all inclusive price for the installation of the screens, which are to be installed within 12-months of award of Contract.

Statusactive
Value£365,000
Contract periodFrom 13 May 2024 to 31 Jul 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer25 median · 5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4145 median · 5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1909 median · 9.3 average (4 of 190 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 190 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043761
Latest release ID003781-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 05 2024 17:48:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-04T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-04T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a48be0dd-f5c0-ee11-8127-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£365,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2024tender003781-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003781-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-05T17:48:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043761",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707362",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 365000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Hackney Council’s Green Screens Programme is a pioneering project to install pollution-absorbing ivy screens on the perimeters of schools bordering busy roads, which has the effect of reducing pollution levels in playgrounds and classrooms.\nA consultant/designer has produced individual plans for 23 schools and the council is now seeking a contractor to supply and install the screens, adhering to these plans.\nThe council has a maximum budget of up to £365,000 for the project and is seeking to install screens at as many schools as possible. Therefore, value for money is very important.\nPotential suppliers are required to submit an all inclusive price for the installation of the screens, which are to be installed within 12-months of award of Contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Green Screens Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 365000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Potential suppliers are required to submit an all inclusive price for the installation of pollution-absorbing ivy screens, which are to be installed within 12-months of award of Contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a48be0dd-f5c0-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a48be0dd-f5c0-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Brian Clark",
        "email": "brian.clark@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2734",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2024 · 003781-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003781-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-05T17:48:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043761",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707362",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 365000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Hackney Council’s Green Screens Programme is a pioneering project to install pollution-absorbing ivy screens on the perimeters of schools bordering busy roads, which has the effect of reducing pollution levels in playgrounds and classrooms.\nA consultant/designer has produced individual plans for 23 schools and the council is now seeking a contractor to supply and install the screens, adhering to these plans.\nThe council has a maximum budget of up to £365,000 for the project and is seeking to install screens at as many schools as possible. Therefore, value for money is very important.\nPotential suppliers are required to submit an all inclusive price for the installation of the screens, which are to be installed within 12-months of award of Contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Green Screens Installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 365000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Potential suppliers are required to submit an all inclusive price for the installation of pollution-absorbing ivy screens, which are to be installed within 12-months of award of Contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a48be0dd-f5c0-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a48be0dd-f5c0-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Brian Clark",
        "email": "brian.clark@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2734",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}