← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Great Ormand Street Hospital

Buyer: NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS North Central London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The provider is an Acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.<br/>This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7)<br/>The lifetime Value of the contract is £25,091,914.00 per annum. <br/>The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hospital and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1521 median · 1 average (36 of 152 with a bid count)1 average (38 of 152 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI6471 median · 10 average (287 of 647 with a bid count)1.5 average (333 of 647 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award A process.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081830-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f37a
Latest release ID081830-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 11:00:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract081830-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081830-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 25091914,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 25091914,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T11:00:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f37a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081830-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142966",
          "name": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f37a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.<br/>This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7)<br/>The lifetime Value of the contract is £25,091,914.00 per annum. <br/>The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "40 Bernard Street, 2nd Floor, London, England, WC1N 1LE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Great Ormand Street Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is an Acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award A process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,     Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NCL ICB Contract queries",
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142966",
      "name": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gosh.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pals@gosh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2074059200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081830-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081830-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>North Central London Intergrated Care Board (NCL ICB) is the Co-ordinating Commissioner for this contract with Great Ormond Street Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.<br/>This contract is a multilateral contract that includes the following associate Commissioners: <br/>NHS England London (13R)<br/>NHS England National (13Q)<br/>NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB (QHG)<br/>NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire & Berkshire West ICB (QU9)<br/>NHS Cambridgeshire & Peterborough ICB (QUE)<br/>NHS Frimley ICB (QNQ)<br/>NHS Hampshire & Isle of Wight ICB (QRL)<br/>NHS Hertfordshire & West Essex ICB (QM7)<br/>NHS Kent & Medway ICB (QKS)<br/>NHS Mid & South Essex ICB (QH8)<br/>NHS Norfolk & Waveney ICB (QMM)<br/>NHS North East London ICB(QMF)<br/>NHS North West London ICB (QRV) <br/>NHS Northamptonshire IC(QPM)<br/>NHS South East London ICB (QKK)<br/>NHS South West London ICB (QWE)<br/> NHS Suffolk & North East Essex ICB(QJG)<br/> NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB QXU)<br/>NHS Sussex ICB (QNX)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081830-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081830-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 25091914,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 25091914,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T11:00:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f37a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081830-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142966",
          "name": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f37a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.<br/>This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7)<br/>The lifetime Value of the contract is £25,091,914.00 per annum. <br/>The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "40 Bernard Street, 2nd Floor, London, England, WC1N 1LE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Great Ormand Street Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is an Acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award A process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,     Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NCL ICB Contract queries",
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142966",
      "name": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gosh.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pals@gosh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2074059200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081830-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081830-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>North Central London Intergrated Care Board (NCL ICB) is the Co-ordinating Commissioner for this contract with Great Ormond Street Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.<br/>This contract is a multilateral contract that includes the following associate Commissioners: <br/>NHS England London (13R)<br/>NHS England National (13Q)<br/>NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB (QHG)<br/>NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire & Berkshire West ICB (QU9)<br/>NHS Cambridgeshire & Peterborough ICB (QUE)<br/>NHS Frimley ICB (QNQ)<br/>NHS Hampshire & Isle of Wight ICB (QRL)<br/>NHS Hertfordshire & West Essex ICB (QM7)<br/>NHS Kent & Medway ICB (QKS)<br/>NHS Mid & South Essex ICB (QH8)<br/>NHS Norfolk & Waveney ICB (QMM)<br/>NHS North East London ICB(QMF)<br/>NHS North West London ICB (QRV) <br/>NHS Northamptonshire IC(QPM)<br/>NHS South East London ICB (QKK)<br/>NHS South West London ICB (QWE)<br/> NHS Suffolk & North East Essex ICB(QJG)<br/> NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB QXU)<br/>NHS Sussex ICB (QNX)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}