Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "055851-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T16:01:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b45d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834606"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b45d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Clyde - Troon Ardrossan and Gourock",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two 12 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Tenders are sought by CFL from experienced Suppliers for the provision of services relating to the collection and reprocessing of grease, fats and oil waste generated through the operation of grease trap machines onboard CFL’s 6 Major New vessels. Additional information: PCS T Ref Number: itt_64335",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Oban and Kintyre - Oban and Kenncraig",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two 12 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Tenders are sought by CFL from experienced Suppliers for the provision of services relating to the collection and reprocessing of grease, fats and oil waste generated through the operation of grease trap machines onboard CFL’s 6 Major New vessels. Additional information: PCS-T ref number - itt_64313",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Highlands - Mallaig, Uig and Ullapool",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two 12 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Tenders are sought by CFL from experienced Suppliers for the provision of services relating to the collection and reprocessing of grease, fats and oil waste generated through the operation of grease trap machines onboard CFL’s 6 Major New vessels. Additional information: PCS-T ref number - itt_64336",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-tip management services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-tip management services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-tip management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grease Trap Collection for CalMac Ferries Ltds New Major Vessels",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 3
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Tenders are sought by CFL from experienced Suppliers for the provision of services relating to the collection and reprocessing of grease, fats and oil waste generated through the operation of grease trap machines onboard CFL’s 6 Major New vessels",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See Tender documentation.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-tip management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see Tender documentation and PCS-T"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Selection criteria as stated within the Tender documentation and PCS-T.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated within the Tender documentation and PCS-T."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Gourock",
"postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ferry Operator "
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ferry Operator "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Ryan Armour",
"email": "Ryan.Armour@calmac.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475650230"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100672",
"name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32059. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers are required to present a community benefit proposal with their tender detailing how, if they should be successful in winning the contract, they will address the following Community Benefit themes:\ntargeted recruitment and training for “disadvantaged” persons unemployed for over 6 months\nwork placement opportunities for 14- 16-year olds\ngraduate placements.\nIf successful, the winning tenderer(s) will discuss the content of their Community Benefit proposal and agree a plan for the delivery of the agreed community benefits.\n(SC Ref:834606)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055851-2026 · tender
{
"id": "055851-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T16:01:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b45d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834606"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b45d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Clyde - Troon Ardrossan and Gourock",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two 12 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Tenders are sought by CFL from experienced Suppliers for the provision of services relating to the collection and reprocessing of grease, fats and oil waste generated through the operation of grease trap machines onboard CFL’s 6 Major New vessels. Additional information: PCS T Ref Number: itt_64335",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Oban and Kintyre - Oban and Kenncraig",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two 12 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Tenders are sought by CFL from experienced Suppliers for the provision of services relating to the collection and reprocessing of grease, fats and oil waste generated through the operation of grease trap machines onboard CFL’s 6 Major New vessels. Additional information: PCS-T ref number - itt_64313",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Highlands - Mallaig, Uig and Ullapool",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two 12 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Tenders are sought by CFL from experienced Suppliers for the provision of services relating to the collection and reprocessing of grease, fats and oil waste generated through the operation of grease trap machines onboard CFL’s 6 Major New vessels. Additional information: PCS-T ref number - itt_64336",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-tip management services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-tip management services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-tip management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grease Trap Collection for CalMac Ferries Ltds New Major Vessels",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 3
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 6
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Tenders are sought by CFL from experienced Suppliers for the provision of services relating to the collection and reprocessing of grease, fats and oil waste generated through the operation of grease trap machines onboard CFL’s 6 Major New vessels",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See Tender documentation.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90533000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-tip management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see Tender documentation and PCS-T"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1- Return on Capital Employed: must be at a ratio greater than “0”\n2- Acid Test (Current Ratio): Current Ratio must be greater than “1”\n3- Gearing: Gearing must be a figure of less than 100%\n4- Interest Coverage: Interest Coverage must be a figure of 2 or above"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Selection criteria as stated within the Tender documentation and PCS-T.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated within the Tender documentation and PCS-T."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6996",
"name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Gourock",
"postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ferry Operator "
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Ferry Operator "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Ryan Armour",
"email": "Ryan.Armour@calmac.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475650230"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100672",
"name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32059. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers are required to present a community benefit proposal with their tender detailing how, if they should be successful in winning the contract, they will address the following Community Benefit themes:\ntargeted recruitment and training for “disadvantaged” persons unemployed for over 6 months\nwork placement opportunities for 14- 16-year olds\ngraduate placements.\nIf successful, the winning tenderer(s) will discuss the content of their Community Benefit proposal and agree a plan for the delivery of the agreed community benefits.\n(SC Ref:834606)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}