Lot 1
No lot description published.
GrayKey Licence fee delay publishing notice: Start Date: 10/04/2025 End Date: 09/04/2026 Maximum Term of the Contract, allowing for any permissible extensions set out in the Contract Ultimate End Date: 09/04/2029 Extension Options: 3 x 12
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000236-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 11:45:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000236-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000236-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T11:45:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108768
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T11:45:58Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"name": "Magnet Forensics LLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS2019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Graykey Licence",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GrayKey Licence fee\ndelay publishing notice: \nStart Date: 10/04/2025 \t\tEnd Date: 09/04/2026 \nMaximum Term of the Contract, allowing for any permissible extensions set out in the Contract \nUltimate End Date: 09/04/2029 Extension Options: 3 x 12",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "utilise various Magnet products across its Digital Forensics Unit and wider force estate. These tools are embedded within our Standard Operating Procedures and Working Instructions. Any change of these tools would require re-accreditation, training and administration, all of which would come at significant cost, both financially and in terms of officer / staff time for training. Therefore, based on our current operating methods it is not possible to seek alternative venders of similar digital forensic products. Although third-party sellers are available, it is best value for money in terms of costs to go direct to the supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"name": "Magnet Forensics LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Atlanta, Georgia",
"postalCode": "30308",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "931 Monroe Drive, NE Suite A102-340"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.magnetforensics.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vendorform@magnetforensics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000236-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T11:45:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33950000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical forensics equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108768
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T11:45:58Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"name": "Magnet Forensics LLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS2019",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Graykey Licence",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GrayKey Licence fee\ndelay publishing notice: \nStart Date: 10/04/2025 \t\tEnd Date: 09/04/2026 \nMaximum Term of the Contract, allowing for any permissible extensions set out in the Contract \nUltimate End Date: 09/04/2029 Extension Options: 3 x 12",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "utilise various Magnet products across its Digital Forensics Unit and wider force estate. These tools are embedded within our Standard Operating Procedures and Working Instructions. Any change of these tools would require re-accreditation, training and administration, all of which would come at significant cost, both financially and in terms of officer / staff time for training. Therefore, based on our current operating methods it is not possible to seek alternative venders of similar digital forensic products. Although third-party sellers are available, it is best value for money in terms of costs to go direct to the supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"name": "Magnet Forensics LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Atlanta, Georgia",
"postalCode": "30308",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "931 Monroe Drive, NE Suite A102-340"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.magnetforensics.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHP-4623-HLQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vendorform@magnetforensics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}