← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Grave Digging services Trowbridge Town Council

Buyer: Trowbridge Town Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTrowbridge Town Council
Statuscomplete
Deadline6 Feb 2026
Value£20,000
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f63a
Latest release ID026315-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 14:19:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083127-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026tenderCancellation026315-2026
16 Dec 2025tender083127-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026315-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T14:19:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f63a",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f63a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grave Digging services Trowbridge Town Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026315-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026315-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T14:19:55Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
      "name": "Trowbridge Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cemetery@trowbridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026315-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "026315-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T14:19:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f63a",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f63a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grave Digging services Trowbridge Town Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026315-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026315-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T14:19:55Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
      "name": "Trowbridge Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cemetery@trowbridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083127-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "083127-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T09:23:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f63a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
    "name": "Trowbridge Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f63a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "A Scoring matrix will be used to assess tenders a copy will be available on request."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grave-digging work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grave Digging services Trowbridge Town Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-9051",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9051",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Tender Doc",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-9052",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9052",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-9053",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9053",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "083127-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083127-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-16T09:23:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Trowbridge Town Council is looking for a contractor to provide professional grave-digging services to our cemetery in Trowbridge. The council is looking for a competent contractor to support our new Cemetery Officers in providing smooth operation of these sensitive services. The contract is scheduled to start on the 1st April 2025 for a period of three years with the option to extend for a further three years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Via Email to stuart.legg@trowbridge.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
      "name": "Trowbridge Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMC-2396-NHJQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cemetery@trowbridge.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}