Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Chartham Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of grass‑cutting services across parish council owned sites, including mowing, strimming, removal of grass from play surfaces and footpaths, and associated grounds maintenance tasks.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fe83 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026915-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 15:04:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086555-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026915-2026 |
| 31 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 086555-2025 |
| 31 Dec 2025 | tender | 086553-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026915-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T15:04:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4553-QDDN",
"name": "Chartham Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178306",
"name": "Bourne to Garden Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe83",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Grass Cutting Contract 2026-2029 Chartham Parish Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of grass‑cutting services across parish council owned sites, including mowing, strimming, removal of grass from play surfaces and footpaths, and associated grounds maintenance tasks.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4553-QDDN",
"name": "Chartham Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT4 7HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Parish Office, Chartham Village Hall, Station Road, Chartham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4553-QDDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@chartham-pc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178306",
"name": "Bourne to Garden Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT4 5AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Down, Bridge"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bournetogarden.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 101160,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 121392
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may include additional grass cuts or related grounds‑maintenance tasks, instructed as required and charged at an agreed rate."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026915-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026915-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T15:04:01Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026915-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T15:04:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4553-QDDN",
"name": "Chartham Parish Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178306",
"name": "Bourne to Garden Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe83",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Grass Cutting Contract 2026-2029 Chartham Parish Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of grass‑cutting services across parish council owned sites, including mowing, strimming, removal of grass from play surfaces and footpaths, and associated grounds maintenance tasks.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4553-QDDN",
"name": "Chartham Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT4 7HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Parish Office, Chartham Village Hall, Station Road, Chartham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4553-QDDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@chartham-pc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178306",
"name": "Bourne to Garden Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT4 5AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Down, Bridge"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bournetogarden.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 101160,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 121392
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may include additional grass cuts or related grounds‑maintenance tasks, instructed as required and charged at an agreed rate."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026915-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026915-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T15:04:01Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086555-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-31T11:59:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4553-QDDN",
"name": "Chartham Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe83",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Central Village and Chartham Hatch",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council may use the services of the Contractor for other grounds maintenance-related works not explicitly covered by the schedule of works, and may vary quantity of ad hoc maintenance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Contractor will carry out approximately 18 cuts of the areas marked in blue on the enclosed maps. The first cut is expected in mid-late March/early April, and the final cut in late October/early November, depending on seasonal growth. Remaining cuts are at the Contractor's discretion, with a minimum of two weeks between cuts, and additional cuts may be agreed with the Parish Clerk if necessary.\nWork includes:\n-Strimming around stone memorials, play equipment, trees, and edges of the sites\n-Cleaning safety surfacing at play areas after each cut using sweeping or an electric blower\n-Grass cuttings to be evenly dispersed or removed as agreed with the Parish Clerk",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Chartham Parish Council will evaluate the bids in accordance with its financial regulations.\nThe evaluation will take in to account:\n- Compliance with the specification\n- Price (value for money, not necessarily the lowest bid)\n- Experience and capability of the contractor\n- References and past performance\n- Insurance and health & safety compliance"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Tenderers must have the legal capacity to contract in the UK and relevant experience in grounds maintenance. A current Certificate of Insurance showing a minimum of £5,000,000 public liability must be provided prior to starting the contract. Contractors shall indemnify the Council against claims for injury or damage resulting from negligence or poor workmanship."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "St Augustine's Estate",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council may use the services of the Contractor for other grounds maintenance-related works not explicitly covered by the schedule of works, and may vary quantity of ad hoc maintenance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Contractor will carry out approximately 18 cuts of the mapped areas across sites in the St Augustine's area of Chartham. Cuts should follow seasonal growth patterns, with a minimum of two weeks between cuts, and additional cuts may be agreed with the Parish Clerk if necessary.\nWork includes:\n- Strimming around trees, bushes, fences, play equipment, and other site obstructions\n- Cleaning safety surfacing at play areas after each cut using sweeping or an electric blower\n- Grass cuttings to be evenly dispersed or removed as agreed with the Parish Clerk",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Chartham Parish Council will evaluate the bids in accordance with its financial regulations.\nThe evaluation will take in to account:\n- Compliance with the specification\n- Price (value for money, not necessarily the lowest bid)\n- Experience and capability of the contractor\n- References and past performance\n- Insurance and health & safety compliance"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Tenderers must have the legal capacity to contract in the UK and relevant experience in grounds maintenance. A current Certificate of Insurance showing a minimum of £5,000,000 public liability must be provided prior to starting the contract. Contractors shall indemnify the Council against claims for injury or damage resulting from negligence or poor workmanship."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Chartham Cemetery",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council may use the services of the Contractor for other grounds maintenance-related works not explicitly covered by the schedule of works, and may vary quantity of ad hoc maintenance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Contractor will carry out approximately 18 cuts of the mapped area which is contained within Chartham Cemetery. Cuts should follow seasonal growth patterns, with a minimum of two weeks between cuts, and additional cuts may be agreed with the Parish Clerk if necessary.\nWork includes:\n- Strimming around headstones, trees, fences, and other site obstructions. Strimmer must have a nylon blade to avoid any damage to memorials in the event of accidental contact.\n- Cleaning paths and surfaces of grass cuttings after each cut using sweeping or an electric blower.\n- Grass cuttings to be evenly dispersed or removed as agreed with the Parish Clerk.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Chartham Parish Council will evaluate the bids in accordance with its financial regulations.\nThe evaluation will take in to account:\n- Compliance with the specification\n- Price (value for money, not necessarily the lowest bid)\n- Experience and capability of the contractor\n- References and past performance\n- Insurance and health & safety compliance"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Tenderers must have the legal capacity to contract in the UK and relevant experience in grounds maintenance. A current Certificate of Insurance showing a minimum of £5,000,000 public liability must be provided prior to starting the contract. Contractors shall indemnify the Council against claims for injury or damage resulting from negligence or poor workmanship."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grass Cutting Contract 2026-2029 Chartham Parish Council",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9653",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9653",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "086555-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086555-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-31T11:59:55Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chartham Parish Council invites tenders for grass cutting and grounds maintenance across sites within the parish. The work includes:\n- Cutting grass to a height agreed with the Parish Clerk.\n- Strimming around play equipment, outdoor furniture, trees, bushes, fences, hedges, and other authorised fixtures.\n- Removal of grass from play safety surfaces and footpaths.\n- Selective weed control may be required by separate negotiation.\nSites and Contracts:\nSites are shown in the associated tender documents and are grouped into three contracts:\n- Public Areas in the village centre (including verges)\n- Land in St Augustine's\n- Chartham Cemetery\nContractors may tender for all or any of the contracts.\nSite visits are recommended; no claims will be accepted for failure to do so.\nStandards and Duration:\nWorkmanship must meet all relevant British Standards and Codes of Practice.\nAdditional fixtures may be added during the contract period; rates remain fixed.\nContract duration: 2-3 years, final decision by the Council.\nTenders priced annually.\nClosing Date: Friday 30th January 2026 at 17:00.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders and all related documentation to be submitted by email to: contracts@chartham-pc.gov.uk\nThe closing date is 30th January 2026 at 5pm. Tenders received late will not be considered.\nThe tender will also be advertised on the Parish Council website: https://chartham-pc.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4553-QDDN",
"name": "Chartham Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT4 7HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Parish Office, Chartham Village Hall, Station Road, Chartham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4553-QDDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@chartham-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086553-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-31T11:54:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4553-QDDN",
"name": "Chartham Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe83",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Central Village and Chartham Hatch",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council may use the services of the Contractor for other grounds maintenance-related works not explicitly covered by the schedule of works, and may vary quantity of ad hoc maintenance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Contractor will carry out approximately 18 cuts of the areas marked in blue on the enclosed maps. The first cut is expected in mid-late March/early April, and the final cut in late October/early November, depending on seasonal growth. Remaining cuts are at the Contractor's discretion, with a minimum of two weeks between cuts, and additional cuts may be agreed with the Parish Clerk if necessary.\nWork includes:\n-Strimming around stone memorials, play equipment, trees, and edges of the sites\n-Cleaning safety surfacing at play areas after each cut using sweeping or an electric blower\n-Grass cuttings to be evenly dispersed or removed as agreed with the Parish Clerk",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Chartham Parish Council will evaluate the bids in accordance with its financial regulations. \nThe evaluation will take in to account:\n- Compliance with the specification\n- Price (value for money, not necessarily the lowest bid)\n- Experience and capability of the contractor\n- References and past performance\n- Insurance and health & safety compliance"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Tenderers must have the legal capacity to contract in the UK and relevant experience in grounds maintenance. A current Certificate of Insurance showing a minimum of £5,000,000 public liability must be provided prior to starting the contract. Contractors shall indemnify the Council against claims for injury or damage resulting from negligence or poor workmanship."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "St Augustine's Estate",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council may use the services of the Contractor for other grounds maintenance-related works not explicitly covered by the schedule of works, and may vary quantity of ad hoc maintenance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Contractor will carry out approximately 18 cuts of the mapped areas across sites in the St Augustine's area of Chartham. Cuts should follow seasonal growth patterns, with a minimum of two weeks between cuts, and additional cuts may be agreed with the Parish Clerk if necessary.\nWork includes:\n- Strimming around trees, bushes, fences, play equipment, and other site obstructions\n- Cleaning safety surfacing at play areas after each cut using sweeping or an electric blower\n- Grass cuttings to be evenly dispersed or removed as agreed with the Parish Clerk",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Chartham Parish Council will evaluate the bids in accordance with its financial regulations. \nThe evaluation will take in to account:\n- Compliance with the specification\n- Price (value for money, not necessarily the lowest bid)\n- Experience and capability of the contractor\n- References and past performance\n- Insurance and health & safety compliance"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Tenderers must have the legal capacity to contract in the UK and relevant experience in grounds maintenance. A current Certificate of Insurance showing a minimum of £5,000,000 public liability must be provided prior to starting the contract. Contractors shall indemnify the Council against claims for injury or damage resulting from negligence or poor workmanship."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Chartham Cemetery",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council may use the services of the Contractor for other grounds maintenance-related works not explicitly covered by the schedule of works, and may vary quantity of ad hoc maintenance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Contractor will carry out approximately 18 cuts of the mapped area which is contained within Chartham Cemetery. Cuts should follow seasonal growth patterns, with a minimum of two weeks between cuts, and additional cuts may be agreed with the Parish Clerk if necessary.\nWork includes:\n- Strimming around headstones, trees, fences, and other site obstructions. Strimmer must have a nylon blade to avoid any damage to memorials in the event of accidental contact. \n- Cleaning paths and surfaces of grass cuttings after each cut using sweeping or an electric blower.\n- Grass cuttings to be evenly dispersed or removed as agreed with the Parish Clerk.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Chartham Parish Council will evaluate the bids in accordance with its financial regulations. \nThe evaluation will take in to account:\n- Compliance with the specification\n- Price (value for money, not necessarily the lowest bid)\n- Experience and capability of the contractor\n- References and past performance\n- Insurance and health & safety compliance"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Tenderers must have the legal capacity to contract in the UK and relevant experience in grounds maintenance. A current Certificate of Insurance showing a minimum of £5,000,000 public liability must be provided prior to starting the contract. Contractors shall indemnify the Council against claims for injury or damage resulting from negligence or poor workmanship."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grass Cutting Contract 2026-2029 Chartham Parish Council",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9652",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9652",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "086553-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086553-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-31T11:54:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chartham Parish Council invites tenders for grass cutting and grounds maintenance across sites within the parish. The work includes:\n- Cutting grass to a height agreed with the Parish Clerk.\n- Strimming around play equipment, outdoor furniture, trees, bushes, fences, hedges, and other authorised fixtures.\n- Removal of grass from play safety surfaces and footpaths.\n- Selective weed control may be required by separate negotiation.\nSites and Contracts:\nSites are shown in the associated tender documents and are grouped into three contracts:\n- Public Areas in the village centre (including verges)\n- Land in St Augustine's\n- Chartham Cemetery\nContractors may tender for all or any of the contracts.\nSite visits are recommended; no claims will be accepted for failure to do so.\nStandards and Duration:\nWorkmanship must meet all relevant British Standards and Codes of Practice.\nAdditional fixtures may be added during the contract period; rates remain fixed.\nContract duration: 2-3 years, final decision by the Council.\nTenders priced annually.\nClosing Date: Friday 30th January 2026 at 17:00.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders and all related documentation to be submitted by email to: contracts@chartham-pc.gov.uk \nThe closing date is 30th January 2026 at 5pm. Tenders received late will not be considered. \nThe tender will also be advertised on the Parish Council website: https://chartham-pc.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4553-QDDN",
"name": "Chartham Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT4 7HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Parish Office, Chartham Village Hall, Station Road, Chartham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4553-QDDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@chartham-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}