← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerBelfast Visitor and Convention Bureau Limited trading as Visit Belfast
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Mar 2024
Value£5,000,000
Published8 Feb 2024

What is being bought

This procurement relates to the provision of graphic design services to Visit Belfast. Visit Belfast is seeking to appoint a service provider to provide wide ranging graphic design services. A three year (plus optional two-year extension) call off contract is planned through this procurement in which the total value of services required may range from £500,000 up to £1,000,000 per annum (giving a potential range of £1,500,000 to £3,000,000 for the initial 3 years of the contract).

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Graphic design services 79822500

Lot details

Lot 1

Visit Belfast wishes to appoint a suitably qualified, experienced and competent graphic design agency to support the delivery of Visit Belfast’s ambitious business plans and growth strategy. This will include the design for digital platforms alongside production of a series of visitor publications as required, as well as provide design solutions for a range of exhibition, marketing and promotional support materials. Additional information: Any values stipulated in this notice are not guaranteed.

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Graphic design services (79822500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN06773.5 median · 6.3 average (46 of 77 with a bid count)2.1 average (46 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7073 median · 9 average (10 of 707 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 707 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04388b
Latest release ID004310-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 08 2024 18:58:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-15T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-15T17:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2024tender004310-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004310-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-08T18:58:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04388b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104741",
    "name": "Belfast Visitor and Convention Bureau Limited trading as Visit Belfast"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VB009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The proposed contract will continue for an initial period of 3 years, subject to performance, funding and compliance by the successful bidder with the terms of the contract. There is an option for extension for a further 2 periods of 1 year each, at Visit Belfast's sole discretion. This option to extend will only be considered upon satisfactory performance of the successful provider and the requisite funding being made available to Visit Belfast. Projects within the contract will be agreed individually and Visit Belfast is under no obligation to award any services required exclusively to the successful provider or ensure any number, value or scale of projects during the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Visit Belfast wishes to appoint a suitably qualified, experienced and competent graphic design agency to support the delivery of Visit Belfast’s ambitious business plans and growth strategy. This will include the design for digital platforms alongside production of a series of visitor publications as required, as well as provide design solutions for a range of exhibition, marketing and promotional support materials. Additional information: Any values stipulated in this notice are not guaranteed.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Graphic Design Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-15T17:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "via eSourcing NI"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-15T17:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement relates to the provision of graphic design services to Visit Belfast. Visit Belfast is seeking to appoint a service provider to provide wide ranging graphic design services. A three year (plus optional two-year extension) call off contract is planned through this procurement in which the total value of services required may range from £500,000 up to £1,000,000 per annum (giving a potential range of £1,500,000 to £3,000,000 for the initial 3 years of the contract).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-15T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Visit Belfast may require members of a consortium to assume a specific legal form if awarded the contract pursuant to Regulation 19(6) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). Alternatively, the consortium members may be required to accept joint and several liability under any contract awarded. Visit Belfast reserves the right to request further information regarding sub-contractors and/or consortium members if considered relevant. Where parties are bidding in partnership, joint and several liability will be required. Financial guarantees and/or other guarantees of performance may be required by Visit Belfast if considered appropriate.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:Any appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of Visit Belfast and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). Any appeals must be brought within the time-scales specified by the applicable law, including, without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). In accordance with such regulations, Visit Belfast will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point information on award of contract is communicated to bidders.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104741",
      "name": "Belfast Visitor and Convention Bureau Limited trading as Visit Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Donegall Square North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitbelfast.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Visitor and Convention Bureau Limited trading as Visit Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "reception@visitbelfast.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@courtsni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15088",
      "name": "Belfast Visitor and Convention Bureau Limited, trading as Visit Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Donegall Square North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Visitor and Convention Bureau Limited, trading as Visit Belfast"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The costs of responding to this notice and participation in the process shall be borne by each bidder. All discussions and correspondence will be deemed strictly subject to contract unless and until a formal contract is entered into (as confirmed in writing by Visit Belfast).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2024 · 004310-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004310-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-08T18:58:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04388b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104741",
    "name": "Belfast Visitor and Convention Bureau Limited trading as Visit Belfast"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VB009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The proposed contract will continue for an initial period of 3 years, subject to performance, funding and compliance by the successful bidder with the terms of the contract. There is an option for extension for a further 2 periods of 1 year each, at Visit Belfast's sole discretion. This option to extend will only be considered upon satisfactory performance of the successful provider and the requisite funding being made available to Visit Belfast. Projects within the contract will be agreed individually and Visit Belfast is under no obligation to award any services required exclusively to the successful provider or ensure any number, value or scale of projects during the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Visit Belfast wishes to appoint a suitably qualified, experienced and competent graphic design agency to support the delivery of Visit Belfast’s ambitious business plans and growth strategy. This will include the design for digital platforms alongside production of a series of visitor publications as required, as well as provide design solutions for a range of exhibition, marketing and promotional support materials. Additional information: Any values stipulated in this notice are not guaranteed.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Graphic Design Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-15T17:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "via eSourcing NI"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-15T17:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement relates to the provision of graphic design services to Visit Belfast. Visit Belfast is seeking to appoint a service provider to provide wide ranging graphic design services. A three year (plus optional two-year extension) call off contract is planned through this procurement in which the total value of services required may range from £500,000 up to £1,000,000 per annum (giving a potential range of £1,500,000 to £3,000,000 for the initial 3 years of the contract).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-15T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Visit Belfast may require members of a consortium to assume a specific legal form if awarded the contract pursuant to Regulation 19(6) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). Alternatively, the consortium members may be required to accept joint and several liability under any contract awarded. Visit Belfast reserves the right to request further information regarding sub-contractors and/or consortium members if considered relevant. Where parties are bidding in partnership, joint and several liability will be required. Financial guarantees and/or other guarantees of performance may be required by Visit Belfast if considered appropriate.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:Any appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of Visit Belfast and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). Any appeals must be brought within the time-scales specified by the applicable law, including, without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). In accordance with such regulations, Visit Belfast will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the point information on award of contract is communicated to bidders.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104741",
      "name": "Belfast Visitor and Convention Bureau Limited trading as Visit Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Donegall Square North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitbelfast.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Visitor and Convention Bureau Limited trading as Visit Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "reception@visitbelfast.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9400",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@courtsni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15088",
      "name": "Belfast Visitor and Convention Bureau Limited, trading as Visit Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Donegall Square North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Visitor and Convention Bureau Limited, trading as Visit Belfast"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The costs of responding to this notice and participation in the process shall be borne by each bidder. All discussions and correspondence will be deemed strictly subject to contract unless and until a formal contract is entered into (as confirmed in writing by Visit Belfast).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}