← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grant Management System (GMS) Support

Buyer: The National Lottery Community Fund →

BuyerThe National Lottery Community Fund
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of digital Grants Management System (GMS) implementation and support services to help deliver critical maintenance projects.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery of ad-hoc critical maintenance projects for the Fund's Grant Management System (GMS).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,7181 median · 14.9 average (2,969 of 7,718 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,540 of 7,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,4272 median · 31.2 average (827 of 2,427 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,054 of 2,427 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-Off contract awarded via G-Cloud 14 catalogue
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

076726-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e27e
Latest release ID076726-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 11:18:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076726-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076726-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 150000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 810000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 150000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 810000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-12T12:18:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e27e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155619",
    "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076726-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06041427",
          "name": "Gauri Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension option available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Delivery of ad-hoc critical maintenance projects for the Fund's Grant Management System (GMS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grant Management System (GMS) Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of digital Grants Management System (GMS) implementation and support services to help deliver critical maintenance projects.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-Off contract awarded via G-Cloud 14 catalogue",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155619",
      "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B151TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Apex House, 3 Embassy Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tnlcommunityfund.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Lottery fund distributor"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06041427",
      "name": "Gauri Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06041427",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gauri Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185758",
      "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076726-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076726-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076726-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076726-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 150000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 810000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 150000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 810000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-12T12:18:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e27e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155619",
    "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076726-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06041427",
          "name": "Gauri Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension option available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Delivery of ad-hoc critical maintenance projects for the Fund's Grant Management System (GMS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grant Management System (GMS) Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of digital Grants Management System (GMS) implementation and support services to help deliver critical maintenance projects.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-Off contract awarded via G-Cloud 14 catalogue",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155619",
      "name": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B151TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Apex House, 3 Embassy Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tnlcommunityfund.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Lottery fund distributor"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Lottery Community Fund",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06041427",
      "name": "Gauri Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06041427",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Gauri Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185758",
      "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076726-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076726-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}