← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Grant Managed Support

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') awarded via a Request for Quote Management approval, issue and monitoring process for 2 UKSPF programmes on behalf of TVCA

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£105,417

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05964b
Latest release ID055434-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 13:38:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025award, contract055434-2025
9 Sept 2025award, contract054862-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055434-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T14:38:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05964b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12899407",
          "name": "Tees Global Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grant Managed Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') awarded  via a Request for Quote Management approval, issue and monitoring process for 2 UKSPF programmes on behalf of TVCA",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12899407",
      "name": "Tees Global Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Billingham",
        "postalCode": "TS22 5TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eden Hub, Evolution, 2 Wynyard Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12899407",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey@teesglobal.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105417,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 126500.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "•\tAs the Business Growth Plan is currently in development, there may be additional funding streams or targeted interventions requiring new or extended grant processes. While current timelines are based on known delivery requirements, further grant administration could be required beyond existing timescales, subject to finalised priorities. These opportunities are expected to become clearer by January 2026.\n•\tThis introduces known unknowns - we anticipate new delivery activity may emerge, but the scale, complexity, and timing remain uncertain. There is also the potential for unknown unknowns tied to national policy shifts or macroeconomic changes.\n•\tIf additional grant processes are introduced as a result of the Business Growth Plan, this may require an increase in delivery capacity, resources, and associated administration costs to maintain robust governance, compliance, and monitoring. This would represent a monetary increase not currently budgeted.\n•\tThis constitutes a known unknown - the potential need is recognised, but the financial impact cannot yet be quantified until delivery models and funding allocations are confirmed in early 2026."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055434-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055434-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T14:38:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055434-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055434-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T14:38:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05964b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12899407",
          "name": "Tees Global Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grant Managed Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') awarded  via a Request for Quote Management approval, issue and monitoring process for 2 UKSPF programmes on behalf of TVCA",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12899407",
      "name": "Tees Global Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Billingham",
        "postalCode": "TS22 5TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eden Hub, Evolution, 2 Wynyard Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12899407",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey@teesglobal.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105417,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 126500.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "•\tAs the Business Growth Plan is currently in development, there may be additional funding streams or targeted interventions requiring new or extended grant processes. While current timelines are based on known delivery requirements, further grant administration could be required beyond existing timescales, subject to finalised priorities. These opportunities are expected to become clearer by January 2026.\n•\tThis introduces known unknowns - we anticipate new delivery activity may emerge, but the scale, complexity, and timing remain uncertain. There is also the potential for unknown unknowns tied to national policy shifts or macroeconomic changes.\n•\tIf additional grant processes are introduced as a result of the Business Growth Plan, this may require an increase in delivery capacity, resources, and associated administration costs to maintain robust governance, compliance, and monitoring. This would represent a monetary increase not currently budgeted.\n•\tThis constitutes a known unknown - the potential need is recognised, but the financial impact cannot yet be quantified until delivery models and funding allocations are confirmed in early 2026."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055434-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055434-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-10T14:38:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Sept 2025 · 054862-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054862-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T09:27:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05964b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 105417,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 126500.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "As the Business Growth Plan is currently in development, there may be additional funding streams or targeted interventions requiring new or extended grant processes. While current timelines are based on known delivery requirements, further grant administration could be required beyond existing timescales, subject to finalised priorities. These opportunities are expected to become clearer by January 2026. \nThis introduces known unknowns - we anticipate new delivery activity may emerge, but the scale, complexity, and timing remain uncertain. There is also the potential for unknown unknowns tied to national policy shifts or macroeconomic changes. \nIf additional grant processes are introduced as a result of the Business Growth Plan, this may require an increase in delivery capacity, resources, and associated administration costs to maintain robust governance, compliance, and monitoring. This would represent a monetary increase not currently budgeted. \nThis constitutes a known unknown - the potential need is recognised, but the financial impact cannot yet be quantified until delivery models and funding allocations are confirmed in early 2026."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054862-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054862-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-09T09:27:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12899407",
          "name": "Tees Global Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grant Managed Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') invite you to submit a quote for the above named contract to deliver: Management approval, issue and monitoring process for 2 UKSPF Programmes on behalf of the TVCA .",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12899407",
      "name": "Tees Global Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Billingham",
        "postalCode": "TS22 5TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eden Hub, Evolution, 2 Wynyard Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12899407",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tracey@teesglobal.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}