← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Grant Audit Services

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published5 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The University of Southampton requires the external audit and certification of financial claim submissions to its research grant funders. The average number of these audits required per annum is approximately 40-50 in total for all funders but will vary between financial years. It is not expected for the number of audits to exceed 60 in a year. The University is looking to engage with the market to discuss a variety of topics relating to grant audit services via a 1-hour Teams meeting during the week commencing 24th January 2022 with those that register their interest. Depending on the level of interest, the University may not be able to speak to all that register. To access the relevant documentation, register your interest and select your preferred timeslot, you will need to register on the University's electronic procurement portal In-Tend to manage this soft market engagement exercise which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton This is NOT a call for competition.

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Financial auditing services 79212100Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University requires the external audit and certification of financial claim submissions to research grant funders. The average number of these audits required per annum is approximately 40-50 in total for all funders but will vary between financial years. It is not expected for the number of audits to exceed 60 in a year. The University requires a supplier that has experience in auditing financial claims to research grant funders and understands the varying terms and conditions that each funder sets. The University expects the supplier to keep the University up to date with any regulatory or funder updates that impact the University. The University requires the supplier to attend regular contract meetings to collaboratively review performance, exchange news, and suggest areas of innovation/continuous improvement. The University is looking to engage with the market to discuss a variety of topics relating to grant audit services via a 1-hour Teams meeting during the week commencing 24th January 2022 with those that register their interest. Depending on the level of interest, the University may not be able to speak to all that register. To access the relevant documentation, register your interest and select your preferred timeslot, you will need to register on the University's electronic procurement portal In-Tend to manage this soft market engagement exercise which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton This is NOT a call for competition.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3454 median · 18.5 average (23 of 45 with a bid count)2.1 average (24 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1457 median · 7.6 average (20 of 1,145 with a bid count)1.2 average (20 of 1,145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030772
Latest release ID000221-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 05 2022 15:48:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2022planning000221-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000221-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-05T15:48:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030772",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23007",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021UoS-0394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University requires the external audit and certification of financial claim submissions to research grant funders. The average number of these audits required per annum is approximately 40-50 in total for all funders but will vary between financial years. It is not expected for the number of audits to exceed 60 in a year.\nThe University requires a supplier that has experience in auditing financial claims to research grant funders and understands the varying terms and conditions that each funder sets. \nThe University expects the supplier to keep the University up to date with any regulatory or funder updates that impact the University.\nThe University requires the supplier to attend regular contract meetings  to collaboratively review performance, exchange news, and suggest areas of innovation/continuous improvement.\nThe University is looking to engage with the market to discuss a variety of topics relating to grant audit services via a 1-hour Teams meeting during the week commencing 24th January 2022 with those that register their interest.\nDepending on the level of interest, the University may not be able to speak to all that register.\nTo access the relevant documentation, register your interest and select your preferred timeslot, you will need to register on the University's electronic procurement portal In-Tend to manage this soft market engagement exercise which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton\nThis is NOT a call for competition."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grant Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Southampton requires the external audit and certification of financial claim submissions to its research grant funders. The average number of these audits required per annum is approximately 40-50 in total for all funders but will vary between financial years. It is not expected for the number of audits to exceed 60 in a year.\nThe University is looking to engage with the market to discuss a variety of topics relating to grant audit services via a 1-hour Teams meeting during the week commencing 24th January 2022 with those that register their interest.\nDepending on the level of interest, the University may not be able to speak to all that register.\nTo access the relevant documentation, register your interest and select your preferred timeslot, you will need to register on the University's electronic procurement portal In-Tend to manage this soft market engagement exercise which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton\nThis is NOT a call for competition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23007",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO171BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HIGHFIELD CAMPUS,UNIVERSITY ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton",
        "name": "Alice Mashford",
        "email": "a.mashford@soton.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2022 · 000221-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "000221-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-05T15:48:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030772",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23007",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021UoS-0394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University requires the external audit and certification of financial claim submissions to research grant funders. The average number of these audits required per annum is approximately 40-50 in total for all funders but will vary between financial years. It is not expected for the number of audits to exceed 60 in a year.\nThe University requires a supplier that has experience in auditing financial claims to research grant funders and understands the varying terms and conditions that each funder sets. \nThe University expects the supplier to keep the University up to date with any regulatory or funder updates that impact the University.\nThe University requires the supplier to attend regular contract meetings  to collaboratively review performance, exchange news, and suggest areas of innovation/continuous improvement.\nThe University is looking to engage with the market to discuss a variety of topics relating to grant audit services via a 1-hour Teams meeting during the week commencing 24th January 2022 with those that register their interest.\nDepending on the level of interest, the University may not be able to speak to all that register.\nTo access the relevant documentation, register your interest and select your preferred timeslot, you will need to register on the University's electronic procurement portal In-Tend to manage this soft market engagement exercise which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton\nThis is NOT a call for competition."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grant Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Southampton requires the external audit and certification of financial claim submissions to its research grant funders. The average number of these audits required per annum is approximately 40-50 in total for all funders but will vary between financial years. It is not expected for the number of audits to exceed 60 in a year.\nThe University is looking to engage with the market to discuss a variety of topics relating to grant audit services via a 1-hour Teams meeting during the week commencing 24th January 2022 with those that register their interest.\nDepending on the level of interest, the University may not be able to speak to all that register.\nTo access the relevant documentation, register your interest and select your preferred timeslot, you will need to register on the University's electronic procurement portal In-Tend to manage this soft market engagement exercise which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton\nThis is NOT a call for competition.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23007",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO171BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HIGHFIELD CAMPUS,UNIVERSITY ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofsouthampton",
        "name": "Alice Mashford",
        "email": "a.mashford@soton.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}