← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Crown Commercial Service (CCS) is setting up a new dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for a period of 48 months. The DPS is being established for the provision of Grant Administration Services for all UK central government departments and their arm’s length bodies, the wider public sector and third sector organisations. CCS is inviting bidders to request to participate in the new Grant Administration Services DPS. The 3 distinct categories of the DPS service filters are Sector, Services and Location. If you are successfully appointed to the DPS following your submission you will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. This DPS remains open for any supplier to request to participate throughout the duration of the DPS. CCS reserves the right to reduce, extend or terminate the DPS period at any time during its lifetime in accordance with the terms set out in the DPS Contract.

Categories

Administration services 75100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration services (75100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1537 median · 26.3 average (3 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030343
Latest release ID031692-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 17 2021 22:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2021tenderUpdate031692-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031692-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030343",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-575",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:395358-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6172",
    "title": "Grant Administration Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Value exluding VAT",
              "section": "II.1.5)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "100000000.00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "50000000.00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) is setting up a new dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for a period of 48 months. The DPS is being established for the provision of Grant Administration Services for all UK central government departments and their arm’s length bodies, the wider public sector and third sector organisations. CCS is inviting bidders to request to participate in the new Grant Administration Services DPS.\nThe 3 distinct categories of the DPS service filters are Sector, Services and Location.\nIf you are successfully appointed to the DPS following your submission you will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. This DPS remains open for any supplier to request to participate throughout the duration of the DPS. CCS reserves the right to reduce, extend or terminate the DPS period at any time during its lifetime in accordance with the terms set out in the DPS Contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-575",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3150103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2021 · 031692-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "031692-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-17T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030343",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-575",
    "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:395358-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6172",
    "title": "Grant Administration Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Value exluding VAT",
              "section": "II.1.5)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "100000000.00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "50000000.00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) is setting up a new dynamic purchasing system (DPS) for a period of 48 months. The DPS is being established for the provision of Grant Administration Services for all UK central government departments and their arm’s length bodies, the wider public sector and third sector organisations. CCS is inviting bidders to request to participate in the new Grant Administration Services DPS.\nThe 3 distinct categories of the DPS service filters are Sector, Services and Location.\nIf you are successfully appointed to the DPS following your submission you will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. This DPS remains open for any supplier to request to participate throughout the duration of the DPS. CCS reserves the right to reduce, extend or terminate the DPS period at any time during its lifetime in accordance with the terms set out in the DPS Contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-575",
      "name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3150103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}