Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
Grainger Market Creative Workspace has identified a need for additional resources to support roofing repairs in Newcastle City. The contractor will be expected to work on the roof of St Cuthbert Chambers (35 Nelson Street), ensuring that works are undertaken in accordance with the client specification. An agreed percentage of work will be pre-inspected and post-inspected.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof maintenance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof maintenance work (45261920); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 919 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 919 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (268 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,047 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 1,047 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 1,047 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ffab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013969-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 09 2025 12:35:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013969-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2025 | tender | 013969-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013969-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T13:35:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "1.\tProject Understanding and Approach \t30% weighting\n2.\tExperience and Capability \t30% weighting\n3.\tRisk Management \t30% weighting\n4.\tSocial Value & Sustainability\t10% weighting\n5.\tSocial Value Mandatory Requirements\tPass/Fail"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grainger Market Creative Workspace - Roofing",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013969-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013969-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T13:35:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Grainger Market Creative Workspace has identified a need for additional resources to support roofing repairs in Newcastle City.\nThe contractor will be expected to work on the roof of St Cuthbert Chambers (35 Nelson Street), ensuring that works are undertaken in accordance with the client specification. An agreed percentage of work will be pre-inspected and post-inspected.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013969-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-09T13:35:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "1.\tProject Understanding and Approach \t30% weighting\n2.\tExperience and Capability \t30% weighting\n3.\tRisk Management \t30% weighting\n4.\tSocial Value & Sustainability\t10% weighting\n5.\tSocial Value Mandatory Requirements\tPass/Fail"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grainger Market Creative Workspace - Roofing",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013969-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013969-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-09T13:35:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Grainger Market Creative Workspace has identified a need for additional resources to support roofing repairs in Newcastle City.\nThe contractor will be expected to work on the roof of St Cuthbert Chambers (35 Nelson Street), ensuring that works are undertaken in accordance with the client specification. An agreed percentage of work will be pre-inspected and post-inspected.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}