← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Grafton Primary Library Extension

Buyer: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham →

Participate on lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Sept 2025
Value£240,000
Published8 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This project comprises the construction of a small library extension (in the region of 75m2). The location for the library is within the school playground area, at the end of an existing classroom wing/corridor. It is anticipated that this is a 5 month contract, that needs to start on site at the start of the October half term (Monday 27th October) or sooner by arrangement. This enables the maximisation of the benefits of an unoccupied playground area, allowing site set up and disruptive foundation works during this period. Note pupils return on Tuesday 4th November, as Monday 3rd is an Inset day. Grafton Primary school was originally constructed around 1928 and is mostly brick with pitched/tiled roofs, but since then there have been many newer additions. This Library project includes a small portion of Contractor’s Design, for heating & Lighting (that is to be developed from Consultants Munday & Cramer’s outline M&E drawing). Liaison with the school’s incumbent term contractors for timely installation of alarms & access control is required. This project is funded by the LEA, with the aim of providing the school pupils and school community a modern library facility to encourage children and parents to enjoy reading, in an era of closing public libraries. The above programme dates, are to be further developed by the contractor to ensure minimal risk, inconvenience and noise to the school, whilst at the same time completing this facility as soon as possible.

Delivery location

UKI52, GB

Categories

Library construction work 45212330Construction work for school buildings 45214200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£240,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Oct 2025 to 30 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Total Cost — Total Cost of Proposal (70%)
Quality — Quality Question x3 (20%)
Social Value — Social Value Questions x2 (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Library construction work, Construction work for school buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Library construction work (45212330); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,0624 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI52115 median · 5 average (1 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9597 median · 6.9 average (7 of 959 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 959 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0584aa
Latest release ID047455-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 08 2025 19:50:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047455-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-03T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-27T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£240,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2025tender047455-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047455-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-08T20:50:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total  Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Total Cost of Proposal"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Question x3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value Questions x2"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Full details are contained in the tender documentation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grafton Primary Library Extension",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047455-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047455-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-08T20:50:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project comprises the construction of a small library extension (in the region of 75m2). The location for the library is within the school playground area, at the end of an existing classroom wing/corridor.\nIt is anticipated that this is a 5 month contract, that needs to start on site at the start of the October half term (Monday 27th October) or sooner by arrangement. This enables the maximisation of the benefits of an unoccupied playground area, allowing site set up and disruptive foundation works during this period.  Note pupils return on Tuesday 4th November, as Monday 3rd is an Inset day. \nGrafton Primary school was originally constructed around 1928 and is mostly brick with pitched/tiled roofs, but since then there have been many newer additions. This Library project includes a small portion of Contractor’s Design, for heating & Lighting (that is to be developed from Consultants Munday & Cramer’s outline M&E drawing). Liaison with the school’s incumbent term contractors for timely installation of alarms & access control is required.\nThis project is funded by the LEA, with the aim of providing the school pupils and school community a modern library facility to encourage children and parents to enjoy reading, in an era of closing public libraries. \nThe above programme dates, are to be further developed by the contractor to ensure minimal risk, inconvenience and noise to the school, whilst at the same time completing this facility as soon as possible.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-27T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.barrett@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047455-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "047455-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-08T20:50:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total  Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Total Cost of Proposal"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Question x3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value Questions x2"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Full details are contained in the tender documentation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Grafton Primary Library Extension",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047455-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047455-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-08T20:50:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project comprises the construction of a small library extension (in the region of 75m2). The location for the library is within the school playground area, at the end of an existing classroom wing/corridor.\nIt is anticipated that this is a 5 month contract, that needs to start on site at the start of the October half term (Monday 27th October) or sooner by arrangement. This enables the maximisation of the benefits of an unoccupied playground area, allowing site set up and disruptive foundation works during this period.  Note pupils return on Tuesday 4th November, as Monday 3rd is an Inset day. \nGrafton Primary school was originally constructed around 1928 and is mostly brick with pitched/tiled roofs, but since then there have been many newer additions. This Library project includes a small portion of Contractor’s Design, for heating & Lighting (that is to be developed from Consultants Munday & Cramer’s outline M&E drawing). Liaison with the school’s incumbent term contractors for timely installation of alarms & access control is required.\nThis project is funded by the LEA, with the aim of providing the school pupils and school community a modern library facility to encourage children and parents to enjoy reading, in an era of closing public libraries. \nThe above programme dates, are to be further developed by the contractor to ensure minimal risk, inconvenience and noise to the school, whilst at the same time completing this facility as soon as possible.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-03T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-27T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.barrett@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}