Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Graduation Gowning and Photography Services
Dressing gowns
Special clothing
Special clothing and accessories
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Nottingham: "Graduation Gowning and Photography Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Nottingham | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Nottingham
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Nottingham. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Nottingham | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Oct 2021, 16:46 BST | Last source update28 Oct 2021, 16:46 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDressing gowns, Special clothing, Special clothing and accessories, Specialised photography services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bb75 | ||
What is being bought
The University requested tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers to establish a Contract for the provision of Gowning and Photography Services. The University graduates approximately 9,000 students every academic year. The graduation ceremonies usually take place at the University Park Campus, in and around the David Ross Sports Village, the East Midland Conference Centre and marquees set up for the event. This Contract will be for the sole use of the University of Nottingham and the full requirements are detailed within the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
28 Oct 2021, 16:46 BST - Official notice release published
28 Oct 2021, 16:46 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Oct 2021, 16:46 BST - Status changed to active
14 Jun 2021, 11:17 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jun 2021, 11:17 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
14 Jun 2021, 11:17 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Jun 2021, 11:17 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Gowning ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe University has a requirement for the support of a gowning company to support at upcoming graduation ceremonies. Additional information: 3 + 1 year contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Photography ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe University has a requirement for the support of a photography company to support at upcoming graduation ceremonies. Additional information: 3 + 1 year contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Oct 2021, 16:46 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,200,000 - Contract active
Signed 17 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ede & Ravenscroft Limited Not published · Not published · active H Tempest Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Graduation Gowning Services £1,200,000 · signed 17 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active Graduation Photography Services £1,200,000 · signed 17 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) bids: 2 (lot 2) electronicBids: 2 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 2 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Nottingham
Contracting authority GB-FTS-19398Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published