Lot 1
This contract notice is for a period of four years of venue hire for the University's graduation events.
Award criteria
price
Venue hire for the University's graduation events.
UKE32
This contract notice is for a period of four years of venue hire for the University's graduation events.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 62 | 4 median · 10.7 average (38 of 62 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (38 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0484b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025914-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 15 2024 09:39:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 025914-2024 |
| 25 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 023265-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025914-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-15T10:39:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02143539",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025914-2024-2324-28-FDR-JB-1",
"title": "Graduation Events - Venue Hire",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02164600",
"name": "Sheffield City Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2324-28-FDR-JB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract notice is for a period of four years of venue hire for the University's graduation events.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Graduation Events - Venue Hire",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Venue hire for the University's graduation events.",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award under regulation 32.2.b (ii) of\nthe PCR (2015) is lawful due to the technical reasons of no other suitable venue meeting the University's needs exists within Sheffield which is a key requirement. Therefore, the services can only be supplied by that particular economic operator.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02143539",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02143539",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142253431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02164600",
"name": "Sheffield City Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Carbrook Hall Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02164600",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheffield City Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025914-2024-2324-28-FDR-JB-1",
"title": "Graduation Events - Venue Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025914-2024-2324-28-FDR-JB-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025914-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-15T10:39:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02143539",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025914-2024-2324-28-FDR-JB-1",
"title": "Graduation Events - Venue Hire",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02164600",
"name": "Sheffield City Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2324-28-FDR-JB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract notice is for a period of four years of venue hire for the University's graduation events.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Graduation Events - Venue Hire",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Venue hire for the University's graduation events.",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award under regulation 32.2.b (ii) of\nthe PCR (2015) is lawful due to the technical reasons of no other suitable venue meeting the University's needs exists within Sheffield which is a key requirement. Therefore, the services can only be supplied by that particular economic operator.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02143539",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02143539",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142253431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02164600",
"name": "Sheffield City Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Carbrook Hall Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02164600",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheffield City Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025914-2024-2324-28-FDR-JB-1",
"title": "Graduation Events - Venue Hire",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025914-2024-2324-28-FDR-JB-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023265-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-25T15:14:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02143539",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023265-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02164600",
"name": "Sheffield City Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2324-28-FDR-JB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This VEAT notice is to cover a period of four years of venue hire for the University's graduation events. A direct award under regulation 32.2.b (ii) of the PCR (2015) is lawful due to the technical reasons of no other suitable venue meeting the University's needs exists within Sheffield which is a key requirement. Therefore, the services can only be supplied by that particular economic operator."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "(VEAT) Graduation Events - Venue Hire",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Graduation Services - Venue Hire",
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to cover a period of four years of venue hire for the University's graduation events. A direct award under regulation 32.2.b (ii) of the PCR (2015) is lawful due to the technical reasons of no other suitable venue meeting the University's needs exists within Sheffield which is a key requirement. Therefore, the services can only be supplied by that particular economic operator.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02143539",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02143539",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142253431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02164600",
"name": "Sheffield City Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Carbrook Hall Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02164600",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheffield City Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023265-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023265-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}