← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

GPwSi (GP with Specialist Interest) Petersfield Hospital

Buyer: Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerHampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

GPwSi (GP with Specialist Interest) Petersfield Hospital

Categories

Medical practice services 85121000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice services (85121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer321 median · 1 average (9 of 32 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067aef
Latest release ID034697-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 12:24:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026tenderUpdate034697-2026
1 Apr 2026award, contract030457-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034697-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T13:24:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
    "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RW10151",
    "title": "GPwSi (GP with Specialist Interest) Petersfield Hospital",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’GPwSi (GP with Specialist Interest) Petersfield Hospital following Direct Award C process to a value of £20,394 from 16th April 2026 to 31st March 2027."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GPwSi (GP with Specialist Interest) Petersfield Hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
      "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SIAN SUMMERS",
        "email": "sian.summers1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2382311464"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034697-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "034697-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T13:24:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
    "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RW10151",
    "title": "GPwSi (GP with Specialist Interest) Petersfield Hospital",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’GPwSi (GP with Specialist Interest) Petersfield Hospital following Direct Award C process to a value of £20,394 from 16th April 2026 to 31st March 2027."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GPwSi (GP with Specialist Interest) Petersfield Hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
      "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SIAN SUMMERS",
        "email": "sian.summers1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2382311464"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2026 · 030457-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030457-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-01T15:09:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
    "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030457-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179312",
          "name": "Swan Medical Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RW10151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GPwSi (GP with Specialist Interest) Physical Health advice and support services provided by GP's following Direct Award C process to a maximum  value of £20,394 from 16th April 2026 to 31st march 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "KC1,3,4",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "KC2"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GPwSi (GP with Specialist Interest) Petersfield Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GPwSi (GP with Specialist Interest) Petersfield Hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 15th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127261",
      "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "SIAN SUMMERS",
        "email": "sian.summers1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2382311464"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179312",
      "name": "Swan Medical Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Petersfield",
        "postalCode": "GU32 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swan Street  Petersfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swan Medical Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030457-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20394,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030457-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 15th April 2026 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>All key criteria were evaluated on a KC1: 10%, KC2:10%, KC3:70%, KC4: 10%, KC5: pass/fail.<br/>The decision makers for this award were the Senior Business Delivery Partner PSEH and IOW, Business Delivery Partner PSEH, Clinical Manger of Frailty Services.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to sian.summers1@nhs.net <br/>Conflicts of interest identified among [group/committee/officer]: 0.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}