Lot 1
Supply & Installation of GPS tracking devices for police pursuits.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →
Supply, Delivery & installation of GPS Tracking Devices for Vehicle Pursuits.
UKM
Supply & Installation of GPS tracking devices for police pursuits.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Police equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police equipment (35200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 4 median · 5.5 average (11 of 20 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 106 | 3 median · 20.3 average (50 of 106 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (53 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b707 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024659-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 10:57:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | award, contract | 024659-2025 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | tender | 037087-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024659-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-22T11:57:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b707",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783492"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024659-2025-PROC-24-2515-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148981",
"name": "GMK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-24-2515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply & Installation of GPS tracking devices for police pursuits.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All of Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GPS Tracking Devices for Pursuits",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, Delivery & installation of GPS Tracking Devices for Vehicle Pursuits.",
"classification": {
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jamie.sibley@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867153791"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148981",
"name": "GMK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bear House, Concorde Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GMK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 7392098360",
"telephone": "+44 7510361205"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024659-2025-PROC-24-2515-1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024659-2025-PROC-24-2515-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice.\n(SC Ref:799570)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024659-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-22T11:57:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b707",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783492"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024659-2025-PROC-24-2515-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148981",
"name": "GMK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-24-2515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply & Installation of GPS tracking devices for police pursuits.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All of Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GPS Tracking Devices for Pursuits",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply, Delivery & installation of GPS Tracking Devices for Vehicle Pursuits.",
"classification": {
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jamie.sibley@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867153791"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148981",
"name": "GMK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 5RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bear House, Concorde Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GMK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 7392098360",
"telephone": "+44 7510361205"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024659-2025-PROC-24-2515-1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024659-2025-PROC-24-2515-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice.\n(SC Ref:799570)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037087-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-15T16:02:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b707",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783492"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-24-2515",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract duration will be 12 months, there are 4 further 12 months extensions optional."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply & Installation of GPS tracking devices for police pursuits.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All of Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GPS Tracking Devices for Pursuits",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-23T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Dalmarnock"
},
"description": "Jamie Sibley - Procurement Specialist."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply, Delivery & installation of GPS Tracking Devices for Vehicle Pursuits.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "During the period of the Contract Agreement, the Contractor shall monitor and measure their performance against the Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) detailed below:\nQuality – Category Weight (40%)\nCost – Category Weight (10%)\nService – Category Weight (40%)\nSustainability – Category Weight (10%)\nfurther detail within the ITT Document.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "jamie.sibley@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867153791"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28038. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease See ITT.\n(SC Ref:783492)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}