GP Streaming Service
What is being bought
The GP Streaming Service provides a clinically led assessment which will ensure patients receive a consistent and rigorous assessment of the urgency of their needs. To provide treatment and care for minor illness and injury in adults and children of any age. This is a 12 month contract.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,138 | 1 median · 37.3 average (6,194 of 14,138 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,034 of 14,138 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a0f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069327-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 29 2025 12:12:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 069327-2025 |
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059216-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "069327-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T12:12:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160663",
"name": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C369400",
"title": "GP Streaming Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on the 24/09/2025 and services will be provided between 1 April 2025 and 31 March 2026. This is a 12 month contract. The indicative lifetime value of this contract is £223,440.\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The GP Streaming Service provides a clinically led assessment which will ensure patients receive a consistent and rigorous assessment of the urgency of their needs. To provide treatment and care for minor illness and injury in adults and children of any age.\nThis is a 12 month contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160663",
"name": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefeld",
"postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ and Education Centre, Aberford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "midyorks.myp2p@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1924541000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Oct 2025 · 069327-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "069327-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T12:12:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160663",
"name": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C369400",
"title": "GP Streaming Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded on the 24/09/2025 and services will be provided between 1 April 2025 and 31 March 2026. This is a 12 month contract. The indicative lifetime value of this contract is £223,440.\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The GP Streaming Service provides a clinically led assessment which will ensure patients receive a consistent and rigorous assessment of the urgency of their needs. To provide treatment and care for minor illness and injury in adults and children of any age.\nThis is a 12 month contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160663",
"name": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefeld",
"postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ and Education Centre, Aberford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "midyorks.myp2p@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1924541000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Sept 2025 · 059216-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "059216-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-24T12:18:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a0f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160663",
"name": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059216-2025-C369400-1",
"title": "GP Streaming Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09559336",
"name": "SAF Medical Services LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C369400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The \"front door\" of the A&E department should be managed by the acute trust and fall within its quality improvement and governance systems. Clinical streaming at the front door of ED, including to primary care services, should be an integrated function and always performed by a trained clinician. Where clinicians from other services work within streaming systems there should be joint development of those systems, and shared governance arrangements. Streaming should be performed as soon as possible following the patient's arrival. For this to be achieved capacity must be planned to meet variation in demand, and not average demand. Streaming will typically involve taking a brief history and performing basic observations if appropriate. This information may also be used to support triage prioritisation within streams if required. Streaming should include calculation of an early warning score e.g. the national early warning score (NEWS) for adults or paediatric equivalent for appropriate patients. Early warning scores should be part of the assessment of acuity and not the sole basis for streaming decisions. The streaming should be designed so that patient safety is paramount.\nMid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe service will be operational between 1 April 2025 and 31 March 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GP Streaming Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The GP Streaming Service provides a clinically led assessment which will ensure patients receive a consistent and rigorous assessment of the urgency of their needs. To provide treatment and care for minor illness and injury in adults and children of any age.\nThis is a 12 month contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 6 October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160663",
"name": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefeld",
"postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ and Education Centre, Aberford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "midyorks.myp2p@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1924541000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09559336",
"name": "SAF Medical Services LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD5 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fenay Court Fenay Lane, Almondbury"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09559336",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SAF Medical Services LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sarwarasif@hotmail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116588",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aberford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "midyorks.myp2p@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1924541000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059216-2025-C369400-1",
"title": "GP Streaming Service",
"value": {
"amount": 223440,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059216-2025-C369400-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 6 October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be sent to midyorks.myp2p@nhs.net\nThe decision makers were the Trust executive directors. There were no noted conflicts or potential conflicts of interest\nThe relevant authority is satisfied that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}