← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorth London Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of GP services to adult inpatients within North London Forensic Service's 210-bed low and medium secure mental health facilities at Chase Farm Hospital and Avesbury House. The service includes regular GP clinics, annual physical health checks, assessment of ad hoc referrals, management of long-term conditions, preventative healthcare, health promotion and onward referral to secondary care where required. Care will be delivered collaboratively with the Trust's multidisciplinary teams.

Delivery location

UKI54

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

Intention to awared existing provider following direct award C - contract is for 2 years with an option to extend for 1 further year -Provision of GP services to adult inpatients within North London Forensic Service's 210-bed low and medium secure mental health facilities at Chase Farm Hospital and Avesbury House. The service includes regular GP clinics, annual physical health checks, assessment of ad hoc referrals, management of long-term conditions, preventative healthcare, health promotion and onward referral to secondary care where required. Care will be delivered collaboratively with the Trust's multidisciplinary teams.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the exisitng provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,6771 median · 27.3 average (12,368 of 23,677 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,502 of 23,677 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI54123 median · 14.6 average (10 of 12 with a bid count)14.2 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GP Services

Statusactive
Value£148,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e8de
Latest release ID079573-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 14:33:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026award, contract079573-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079573-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-20T15:33:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153462",
    "name": "North London Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079573-2026-1",
      "title": "GP Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185997",
          "name": "Dr Niel Amin"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "options to extend for 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Intention to awared existing provider following direct award C - contract is for 2 years with an option to extend for 1 further year -Provision of GP services to adult inpatients within North London Forensic Service's 210-bed low and medium secure mental health facilities at Chase Farm Hospital and Avesbury House. The service includes regular GP clinics, annual physical health checks, assessment of ad hoc referrals, management of long-term conditions, preventative healthcare, health promotion and onward referral to secondary care where required. Care will be delivered collaboratively with the Trust's multidisciplinary teams.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the exisitng provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI54"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GP Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of GP services to adult inpatients within North London Forensic Service's 210-bed low and medium secure mental health facilities at Chase Farm Hospital and Avesbury House. The service includes regular GP clinics, annual physical health checks, assessment of ad hoc referrals, management of long-term conditions, preventative healthcare, health promotion and onward referral to secondary care where required. Care will be delivered collaboratively with the Trust's multidisciplinary teams.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153462",
      "name": "North London Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW10PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, East Wing, St Pancras Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northlondonmentalhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North London Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tiara.pizzey@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185997",
      "name": "Dr Niel Amin",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr Niel Amin",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185998",
      "name": "North East London NHS foundation trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East London NHS foundation trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079573-2026-1",
      "title": "GP Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079573-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 3rd September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. There were no declared Conflicts of interest",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079573-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079573-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-20T15:33:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153462",
    "name": "North London Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079573-2026-1",
      "title": "GP Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185997",
          "name": "Dr Niel Amin"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "options to extend for 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Intention to awared existing provider following direct award C - contract is for 2 years with an option to extend for 1 further year -Provision of GP services to adult inpatients within North London Forensic Service's 210-bed low and medium secure mental health facilities at Chase Farm Hospital and Avesbury House. The service includes regular GP clinics, annual physical health checks, assessment of ad hoc referrals, management of long-term conditions, preventative healthcare, health promotion and onward referral to secondary care where required. Care will be delivered collaboratively with the Trust's multidisciplinary teams.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the exisitng provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI54"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GP Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of GP services to adult inpatients within North London Forensic Service's 210-bed low and medium secure mental health facilities at Chase Farm Hospital and Avesbury House. The service includes regular GP clinics, annual physical health checks, assessment of ad hoc referrals, management of long-term conditions, preventative healthcare, health promotion and onward referral to secondary care where required. Care will be delivered collaboratively with the Trust's multidisciplinary teams.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153462",
      "name": "North London Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW10PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, East Wing, St Pancras Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northlondonmentalhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North London Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tiara.pizzey@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185997",
      "name": "Dr Niel Amin",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr Niel Amin",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185998",
      "name": "North East London NHS foundation trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ilford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East London NHS foundation trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079573-2026-1",
      "title": "GP Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 148500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079573-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 3rd September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. There were no declared Conflicts of interest",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}