← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GP Primary Care input to Lansdowne Secure Childrens Home

Buyer: Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSurrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Urgent reprovision of Primary Care input to Lansdowne Secure Children's Home

Delivery location

UKJ25

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Urgent reprovision of Primary Care input to Lansdowne Secure Children's Home<br/><br/>The GP practice from which this service is procured under review by CQC in relation to staffing and delivery of service issues (unrelated to this input to forensic). Consequently, as the practice works through its agreed action and recovery plan, they have been suspended from registering new patients. CQC and the LMC have agreed with local GP practices that new patients at to be registered with Battle Road surgery.<br/><br/>To provide care to new Lansdowne residents we require a contract with Battle Road, however it is not optimal that two GP practices are coming in to the units as this has significant potential for confusion and poor patient care.<br/><br/>Intention is to terminate the extant contract and move all patients' registration to Battle Road. Because the position described above is already in place (and without consultation with SPFT) an urgent award is required to secure relevant care for Lansdowne patients. Patients are already being registered with the new practice, but the practice is unable to deliver requirements without a contract in place.<br/><br/>Current Provider contract £30,000 per annum New contract at same price.<br/>Contract start date '09.01.2026

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,474 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,332 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer331 median · 1 average (10 of 33 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ25461 median · 1.5 average (34 of 46 with a bid count)1.5 average (34 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>Change in practice enforced by external circumstances (CQC suspension of new registration and LMC agreeing Battle Road will take on). Local intelligence shows that other local practices unlikely to be interested in bidding for a contract.<br/><br/>PSR states that where a contract is awarded under the above circumstances, the Authority must set the length of contract to be only as long as is strictly necessary to address the urgent situation and to conduct a full award process for that service at the earliest feasible opportunity. If the term is to be longer than 12 months relevant authorities must justify and record this decision. <br/><br/>For this contract award intelligence gathered from other local practices indicates that if n competitive MSP approach was taken (on the basis that procurement would be limited to GP practices, and they would be local to Hellingly), Battle Road would be the practice most willing and appropriate to deliver the contract. It is therefore recommended that a 2+1 year contract is awarded.<br/><br/><br/>Decision Makers were <br/>Mike Lander Deputy Director – Contracts Evaluator and CO<br/>George Guerges Evaluator and SRO<br/>Taofeeq Ladega Senior Category Manager - Healthcare/ Clinical Procurement Procurement strategy, moderator and notices publication<br/>Alison Nuttall Managing Director Evaluator and Ops lead
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009559-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061598
Latest release ID009559-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 15:17:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026award, contract009559-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-03T15:17:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061598",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125591",
    "name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009559-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173400",
          "name": "Battle Road Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Urgent reprovision of Primary Care input to Lansdowne Secure Children's Home<br/><br/>The GP practice from which this service is procured under review by CQC in relation to staffing and delivery of service issues (unrelated to this input to forensic). Consequently, as the practice works through its agreed action and recovery plan, they have been suspended from registering new patients. CQC and the LMC have agreed with local GP practices that new patients at to be registered with Battle Road surgery.<br/><br/>To provide care to new Lansdowne residents we require a contract with Battle Road, however it is not optimal that two GP practices are coming in to the units as this has significant potential for confusion and poor patient care.<br/><br/>Intention is to terminate the extant contract and move all patients' registration to Battle Road. Because the position described above is already in place (and without consultation with SPFT) an urgent award is required to secure relevant care for Lansdowne patients. Patients are already being registered with the new practice, but the practice is unable to deliver requirements without a contract in place.<br/><br/>Current Provider contract £30,000 per annum New contract at same price.<br/>Contract start date '09.01.2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GP Primary Care input to Lansdowne Secure Childrens Home",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent reprovision of Primary Care input to Lansdowne Secure Children's Home",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>Change in practice enforced by external circumstances (CQC suspension of new registration and LMC agreeing Battle Road will take on). Local intelligence shows that other local practices unlikely to be interested in bidding for a contract.<br/><br/>PSR states that where a contract is awarded under the above circumstances, the Authority must set the length of contract to be only as long as is strictly necessary to address the urgent situation and to conduct a full award process for that service at the earliest feasible opportunity. If the term is to be longer than 12 months relevant authorities must justify and record this decision. <br/><br/>For this contract award intelligence gathered from other local practices indicates that if n competitive MSP approach was taken (on the basis that procurement would be limited to GP practices, and they would be local to Hellingly), Battle Road would be the practice most willing and appropriate to deliver the contract. It is therefore recommended that a 2+1 year contract is awarded.<br/><br/><br/>Decision Makers were <br/>Mike Lander\tDeputy Director – Contracts\tEvaluator and CO<br/>George Guerges Evaluator and SRO<br/>Taofeeq Ladega\tSenior Category Manager - Healthcare/ Clinical Procurement\tProcurement strategy, moderator and notices publication<br/>Alison Nuttall\tManaging Director\tEvaluator and Ops lead",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125591",
      "name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "olakunle.dada@sabp.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173400",
      "name": "Battle Road Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "postalCode": "BN27 1UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "85 Battle Road, Hailsham, East Sussex, BN27 1UA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.quintinmedicalcentre.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "G81098003",
        "legalName": "Battle Road Medical Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009559-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009559-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>Change in practice enforced by external circumstances (CQC suspension of new registration and LMC agreeing Battle Road will take on). Local intelligence shows that other local practices unlikely to be interested in bidding for a contract.<br/><br/>PSR states that where a contract is awarded under the above circumstances, the Authority must set the length of contract to be only as long as is strictly necessary to address the urgent situation and to conduct a full award process for that service at the earliest feasible opportunity. If the term is to be longer than 12 months relevant authorities must justify and record this decision. <br/><br/>For this contract award intelligence gathered from other local practices indicates that if n competitive MSP approach was taken (on the basis that procurement would be limited to GP practices, and they would be local to Hellingly), Battle Road would be the practice most willing and appropriate to deliver the contract. It is therefore recommended that a 2+1 year contract is awarded.<br/><br/><br/>Decision Makers were <br/>Mike Lander\tDeputy Director – Contracts\tEvaluator and CO<br/>George Guerges Evaluator and SRO<br/>Taofeeq Ladega\tSenior Category Manager - Healthcare/ Clinical Procurement\tProcurement strategy, moderator and notices publication<br/>Alison Nuttall\tManaging Director\tEvaluator and Ops lead",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009559-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-03T15:17:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061598",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125591",
    "name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009559-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173400",
          "name": "Battle Road Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Urgent reprovision of Primary Care input to Lansdowne Secure Children's Home<br/><br/>The GP practice from which this service is procured under review by CQC in relation to staffing and delivery of service issues (unrelated to this input to forensic). Consequently, as the practice works through its agreed action and recovery plan, they have been suspended from registering new patients. CQC and the LMC have agreed with local GP practices that new patients at to be registered with Battle Road surgery.<br/><br/>To provide care to new Lansdowne residents we require a contract with Battle Road, however it is not optimal that two GP practices are coming in to the units as this has significant potential for confusion and poor patient care.<br/><br/>Intention is to terminate the extant contract and move all patients' registration to Battle Road. Because the position described above is already in place (and without consultation with SPFT) an urgent award is required to secure relevant care for Lansdowne patients. Patients are already being registered with the new practice, but the practice is unable to deliver requirements without a contract in place.<br/><br/>Current Provider contract £30,000 per annum New contract at same price.<br/>Contract start date '09.01.2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GP Primary Care input to Lansdowne Secure Childrens Home",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent reprovision of Primary Care input to Lansdowne Secure Children's Home",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>Change in practice enforced by external circumstances (CQC suspension of new registration and LMC agreeing Battle Road will take on). Local intelligence shows that other local practices unlikely to be interested in bidding for a contract.<br/><br/>PSR states that where a contract is awarded under the above circumstances, the Authority must set the length of contract to be only as long as is strictly necessary to address the urgent situation and to conduct a full award process for that service at the earliest feasible opportunity. If the term is to be longer than 12 months relevant authorities must justify and record this decision. <br/><br/>For this contract award intelligence gathered from other local practices indicates that if n competitive MSP approach was taken (on the basis that procurement would be limited to GP practices, and they would be local to Hellingly), Battle Road would be the practice most willing and appropriate to deliver the contract. It is therefore recommended that a 2+1 year contract is awarded.<br/><br/><br/>Decision Makers were <br/>Mike Lander\tDeputy Director – Contracts\tEvaluator and CO<br/>George Guerges Evaluator and SRO<br/>Taofeeq Ladega\tSenior Category Manager - Healthcare/ Clinical Procurement\tProcurement strategy, moderator and notices publication<br/>Alison Nuttall\tManaging Director\tEvaluator and Ops lead",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125591",
      "name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "olakunle.dada@sabp.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173400",
      "name": "Battle Road Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "postalCode": "BN27 1UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "85 Battle Road, Hailsham, East Sussex, BN27 1UA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.quintinmedicalcentre.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "G81098003",
        "legalName": "Battle Road Medical Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009559-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009559-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>Change in practice enforced by external circumstances (CQC suspension of new registration and LMC agreeing Battle Road will take on). Local intelligence shows that other local practices unlikely to be interested in bidding for a contract.<br/><br/>PSR states that where a contract is awarded under the above circumstances, the Authority must set the length of contract to be only as long as is strictly necessary to address the urgent situation and to conduct a full award process for that service at the earliest feasible opportunity. If the term is to be longer than 12 months relevant authorities must justify and record this decision. <br/><br/>For this contract award intelligence gathered from other local practices indicates that if n competitive MSP approach was taken (on the basis that procurement would be limited to GP practices, and they would be local to Hellingly), Battle Road would be the practice most willing and appropriate to deliver the contract. It is therefore recommended that a 2+1 year contract is awarded.<br/><br/><br/>Decision Makers were <br/>Mike Lander\tDeputy Director – Contracts\tEvaluator and CO<br/>George Guerges Evaluator and SRO<br/>Taofeeq Ladega\tSenior Category Manager - Healthcare/ Clinical Procurement\tProcurement strategy, moderator and notices publication<br/>Alison Nuttall\tManaging Director\tEvaluator and Ops lead",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}