← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GP Practice Medical Cover for Hospice in the Hospital

Buyer: NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2025

What is being bought

NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of: GP Practice Medical Cover for Hospice in the Hospital

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Medical practice services 85121000Medical practice services 85121000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of: GP Practice Medical Cover for Hospice in the Hospital The contract duration is from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 and the expected value of the activity for the lifetime of the contract is £21,956.97. The provider is an existing provider and the services are existing services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical practice servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice services (85121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,6021 median · 30.3 average (8,837 of 18,602 with a bid count)2 average (9,811 of 18,602 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3751 median · 1 average (371 of 375 with a bid count)1 average (375 of 375 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF33891 median · 1.4 average (349 of 389 with a bid count)1.1 average (353 of 389 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24 September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056036-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£21,957

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059914
Latest release ID056036-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 12 2025 08:44:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2025award, contract056036-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056036-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-12T09:44:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059914",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJM",
    "name": "NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056036-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-C83075",
          "name": "Vine House Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059914",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of:\nGP Practice Medical Cover for Hospice in the Hospital\nThe contract duration is from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 and the expected value of the activity for the lifetime of the contract is £21,956.97.\nThe provider is an existing provider and the services are existing services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GP Practice Medical Cover for Hospice in the Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of:\nGP Practice Medical Cover for Hospice in the Hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24 September  2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJM",
      "name": "NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "postalCode": "NG348GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House The Point Lions Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-C83075",
      "name": "Vine House Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "postalCode": "NG31 6RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Vine Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "C83075",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Vine House Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112740",
      "name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056036-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21956.97,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056036-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24 September 2025 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be made in writing to licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net\nThe key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision were:\n- Quality and innovation: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Value: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Social value: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\nContract award decision-makers: Director of Primary Care, Communities and Social Value\nConflicts of interest identified: none declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2025 · 056036-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056036-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-12T09:44:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059914",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJM",
    "name": "NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056036-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-C83075",
          "name": "Vine House Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059914",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of:\nGP Practice Medical Cover for Hospice in the Hospital\nThe contract duration is from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 and the expected value of the activity for the lifetime of the contract is £21,956.97.\nThe provider is an existing provider and the services are existing services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GP Practice Medical Cover for Hospice in the Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of:\nGP Practice Medical Cover for Hospice in the Hospital",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24 September  2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJM",
      "name": "NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "postalCode": "NG348GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House The Point Lions Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-C83075",
      "name": "Vine House Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "postalCode": "NG31 6RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Vine Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "C83075",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Vine House Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112740",
      "name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056036-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21956.97,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056036-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24 September 2025 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be made in writing to licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net\nThe key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision were:\n- Quality and innovation: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Value: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Social value: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\nContract award decision-makers: Director of Primary Care, Communities and Social Value\nConflicts of interest identified: none declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}