GP Out Of Hours Provision - Community Hospitals
Buyer: Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
GP Out Of Hours Provision - Community Hospitals
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice services (85121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,864 | 1 median · 19.9 average (22,594 of 37,864 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,224 of 37,864 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | 1 median · 1 average (9 of 32 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d9c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043942-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 13:05:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 043942-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038986-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "043942-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:05:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RW10017",
"title": "GP Out Of Hours Provision - Community Hospitals",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’GP Out Of Hours Provision - Community Hospitals following Direct Award C process to a value of £93,723 from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "GP Out Of Hours Provision - Community Hospitals",
"classification": {
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SIAN SUMMERS",
"email": "sian.summers1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2382311464"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043942-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "043942-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:05:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RW10017",
"title": "GP Out Of Hours Provision - Community Hospitals",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.’GP Out Of Hours Provision - Community Hospitals following Direct Award C process to a value of £93,723 from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "GP Out Of Hours Provision - Community Hospitals",
"classification": {
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SIAN SUMMERS",
"email": "sian.summers1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2382311464"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Apr 2026 · 038986-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "038986-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T10:09:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038986-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180999",
"name": "Partnering Health limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RW10017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "OOH urgent medical services to patients on inpatient wards and other NHS beds in Community Hospitals - Physical Health advice and support services provided by GP's following Direct Award C process to a maximum value of £93,723 from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "KC1, 3, 4, 5",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "KC2",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GP Out Of Hours Provision - Community Hospitals",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "GP Out Of Hours Provision - Community Hospitals",
"classification": {
"id": "85121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 12th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127261",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SIAN SUMMERS",
"email": "sian.summers1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2382311464"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180999",
"name": "Partnering Health limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO15 7FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Onyx, 12 Little Park Farm Road, Segensworth West, Fareham, PO15 5TD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phlgroup.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06563486",
"legalName": "Partnering Health limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7790025818"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038986-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 93723,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038986-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 12th May 2026 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/>All key criteria were evaluated on KC1:20%, KC2:20%, KC3:40%, KC4: 20%, KC5: pass/fail.<br/>The decision makers for this award were the Senior Business Delivery Partner PSEH and IOW, Business Delivery Partner PSEH, Head of Nursing, Ward Manager and Consultant Nurse.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to sian.summers1@nhs.net <br/>Conflicts of interest identified among [group/committee/officer]: 0.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}