Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Trafford Council →
Gorse Hill Primary School is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to provide and manage stewards specifically for an out of hours event car parking service for events including those listed in section 1 above. The quotation sum is based on the amount payable to the Purchaser for providing the use of its car parking facilities. Please note the school buildings will not be accessible by the Provider or Patrons however the car park area does have security lighting. All costs and liabilities are to be met by the successful Provider and the Amount Payable detailed in 5. Pricing Document will be paid directly to the Purchaser. Gorse Hill Primary School wishes to provide safe and secure parking facilities for patrons attending events at Manchester United and Lancashire County Cricket Club.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Miscellaneous services (98300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 3,565 | 3 median · 51.3 average (1,303 of 3,565 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,428 of 3,565 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 706 | 4 median · 34.1 average (240 of 706 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (261 of 706 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 217 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 217 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 217 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All bid are to be submitted via the Chest | engagement | 27 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060e06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006468-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 10:02:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | planning | 006468-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006468-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T10:02:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gorse Hill Primary Schools Event Car Parking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gorse Hill Primary School is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to provide and manage stewards specifically for an out of hours event car parking service for events including those listed in section 1 above. The quotation sum is based on the amount payable to the Purchaser for providing the use of its car parking facilities. Please note the school buildings will not be accessible by the Provider or Patrons however the car park area does have security lighting. All costs and liabilities are to be met by the successful Provider and the Amount Payable detailed in 5. Pricing Document will be paid directly to the Purchaser. Gorse Hill Primary School wishes to provide safe and secure parking facilities for patrons attending events at Manchester United and Lancashire County Cricket Club.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Leigh",
"email": "Christopher.Leigh@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7834869726"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006468-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006468-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:02:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "All bid are to be submitted via the Chest"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006468-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T10:02:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gorse Hill Primary Schools Event Car Parking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gorse Hill Primary School is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to provide and manage stewards specifically for an out of hours event car parking service for events including those listed in section 1 above. The quotation sum is based on the amount payable to the Purchaser for providing the use of its car parking facilities. Please note the school buildings will not be accessible by the Provider or Patrons however the car park area does have security lighting. All costs and liabilities are to be met by the successful Provider and the Amount Payable detailed in 5. Pricing Document will be paid directly to the Purchaser. Gorse Hill Primary School wishes to provide safe and secure parking facilities for patrons attending events at Manchester United and Lancashire County Cricket Club.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Leigh",
"email": "Christopher.Leigh@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7834869726"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006468-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006468-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:02:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "All bid are to be submitted via the Chest"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}