← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Gorse Hill Primary Schools Event Car Parking Services

Buyer: Trafford Council →

BuyerTrafford Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Gorse Hill Primary School is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to provide and manage stewards specifically for an out of hours event car parking service for events including those listed in section 1 above. The quotation sum is based on the amount payable to the Purchaser for providing the use of its car parking facilities. Please note the school buildings will not be accessible by the Provider or Patrons however the car park area does have security lighting. All costs and liabilities are to be met by the successful Provider and the Amount Payable detailed in 5. Pricing Document will be paid directly to the Purchaser. Gorse Hill Primary School wishes to provide safe and secure parking facilities for patrons attending events at Manchester United and Lancashire County Cricket Club.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Miscellaneous services 98300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 30 Mar 2026 to 30 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Miscellaneous services (98300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,9293 median · 68.1 average (552 of 1,929 with a bid count)3.6 average (601 of 1,929 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4044 median · 39.6 average (119 of 404 with a bid count)4.6 average (126 of 404 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1888 median · 8 average (1 of 188 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 188 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
All bid are to be submitted via the Chestengagement27 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060df1
Latest release ID006435-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 09:03:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026planning006435-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006435-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T09:03:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060df1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060df1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gorse Hill Primary Schools Event Car Parking Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gorse Hill Primary School is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to provide and manage stewards specifically for an out of hours event car parking service for events including those listed in section 1 above. The quotation sum is based on the amount payable to the Purchaser for providing the use of its car parking facilities. Please note the school buildings will not be accessible by the Provider or Patrons however the car park area does have security lighting. All costs and liabilities are to be met by the successful Provider and the Amount Payable detailed in 5. Pricing Document will be paid directly to the Purchaser. Gorse Hill Primary School wishes to provide safe and secure parking facilities for patrons attending events at Manchester United and Lancashire County Cricket Club.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Leigh",
        "email": "Christopher.Leigh@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7834869726"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006435-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006435-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-26T09:03:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "All bid are to be submitted via the Chest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006435-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "006435-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T09:03:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060df1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060df1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gorse Hill Primary Schools Event Car Parking Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gorse Hill Primary School is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to provide and manage stewards specifically for an out of hours event car parking service for events including those listed in section 1 above. The quotation sum is based on the amount payable to the Purchaser for providing the use of its car parking facilities. Please note the school buildings will not be accessible by the Provider or Patrons however the car park area does have security lighting. All costs and liabilities are to be met by the successful Provider and the Amount Payable detailed in 5. Pricing Document will be paid directly to the Purchaser. Gorse Hill Primary School wishes to provide safe and secure parking facilities for patrons attending events at Manchester United and Lancashire County Cricket Club.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Leigh",
        "email": "Christopher.Leigh@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7834869726"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006435-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006435-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-26T09:03:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "All bid are to be submitted via the Chest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}