Lot 1
No lot description published.
To widen approx. 75m of footway along Gores Lane to 3m+. The new Aldi development has a planning obligation to resurface the existing footway on the west side of Gores Lane to the current specification width. LCC is working with the developer to widen this to 3m. The additional cost involved in this widening would be the responsibility of LCC.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06570d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014758-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 13:02:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014758-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014758-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T13:02:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06570d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03951818",
"name": "DANAHER & WALSH (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN805147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gores Lane Footway Widening",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To widen approx. 75m of footway along Gores Lane to 3m+. The new Aldi development has a planning obligation to resurface the existing footway on the west side of Gores Lane to the current specification width. LCC is working with the developer to widen this to 3m. The additional cost involved in this widening would be the responsibility of LCC.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Billings",
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03951818",
"name": "DANAHER & WALSH (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE12 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Granite Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://danaherandwalsh.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03951818",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@danaherandwalsh.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHJD-5141-QTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gores Lane Footway Widening",
"value": {
"amount": 52523,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63027.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014758-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014758-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T13:02:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014758-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T13:02:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06570d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03951818",
"name": "DANAHER & WALSH (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN805147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gores Lane Footway Widening",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To widen approx. 75m of footway along Gores Lane to 3m+. The new Aldi development has a planning obligation to resurface the existing footway on the west side of Gores Lane to the current specification width. LCC is working with the developer to widen this to 3m. The additional cost involved in this widening would be the responsibility of LCC.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Billings",
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03951818",
"name": "DANAHER & WALSH (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE12 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Granite Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://danaherandwalsh.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03951818",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estimating@danaherandwalsh.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHJD-5141-QTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Gores Lane Footway Widening",
"value": {
"amount": 52523,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63027.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014758-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014758-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T13:02:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}