← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Google Workspace Additional Storage

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2024

What is being bought

Additional cloud storage of 1.58pb to be procured for the existing infrastructure in place at the University of Sheffield which, is within the Google Workspace platform. The supplier Ancoris are the provider of the current Google Workplace platform, so in regards to compatiability they were selected due to the issues it would cause by having to re-tender the whole Google Estate. Additionally, Ancoris are a registered google provider and the G-cloud 13 framework allows for direct award.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Data storage services 72317000

Lot details

Lot 1

Additional cloud storage of 1.58pb to be procured for the existing infrastructure in place at the University of Sheffield which, is within the Google Workspace platform. The supplier Ancoris are the provider of the current Google Workplace platform, so in regards to compatiability they were selected due to the issues it would cause by having to re-tender the whole Google Estate. Additionally, Ancoris are a registered google provider and the G-cloud 13 framework allows for direct award.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data storage services (72317000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 3 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4451 median · 12 average (199 of 445 with a bid count)2.4 average (228 of 445 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award option was utilised under the G-cloud agreement, with the supplier awarded providing the Google Workspace platform already so to ensure compatibility as well as a seamless changeover or disruption to supply Ancoris were awarded.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014088-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£214,830

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045699
Latest release ID014088-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 01 2024 14:08:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2024award, contract014088-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014088-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-01T15:08:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014088-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04830784",
          "name": "Ancoris Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4147/IT/LN/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Additional cloud storage of 1.58pb to be procured for the existing infrastructure in place at the University of Sheffield which, is within the Google Workspace platform.\nThe supplier Ancoris are the provider of the current Google Workplace platform, so in regards to compatiability they were selected due to the issues it would cause by having to re-tender the whole Google Estate.\nAdditionally, Ancoris are a registered google provider and the G-cloud 13 framework allows for direct award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Google Workspace Additional Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Additional cloud storage of 1.58pb to be procured for the existing infrastructure in place at the University of Sheffield which, is within the Google Workspace platform.\nThe supplier Ancoris are the provider of the current Google Workplace platform, so in regards to compatiability they were selected due to the issues it would cause by having to re-tender the whole Google Estate.\nAdditionally, Ancoris are a registered google provider and the G-cloud 13 framework allows for direct award.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data storage services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award option was utilised under the G-cloud agreement, with the supplier awarded providing the Google Workspace platform already so to ensure compatibility as well as a seamless changeover or disruption to supply Ancoris were awarded.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Norburn",
        "email": "l.norburn@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142157578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04830784",
      "name": "Ancoris Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04830784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ancoris Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20514",
      "name": "The University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014088-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 214830,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014088-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2024 · 014088-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014088-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-01T15:08:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014088-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04830784",
          "name": "Ancoris Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "4147/IT/LN/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Additional cloud storage of 1.58pb to be procured for the existing infrastructure in place at the University of Sheffield which, is within the Google Workspace platform.\nThe supplier Ancoris are the provider of the current Google Workplace platform, so in regards to compatiability they were selected due to the issues it would cause by having to re-tender the whole Google Estate.\nAdditionally, Ancoris are a registered google provider and the G-cloud 13 framework allows for direct award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Google Workspace Additional Storage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Additional cloud storage of 1.58pb to be procured for the existing infrastructure in place at the University of Sheffield which, is within the Google Workspace platform.\nThe supplier Ancoris are the provider of the current Google Workplace platform, so in regards to compatiability they were selected due to the issues it would cause by having to re-tender the whole Google Estate.\nAdditionally, Ancoris are a registered google provider and the G-cloud 13 framework allows for direct award.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data storage services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award option was utilised under the G-cloud agreement, with the supplier awarded providing the Google Workspace platform already so to ensure compatibility as well as a seamless changeover or disruption to supply Ancoris were awarded.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000667",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S102TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD,WESTERN BANK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Norburn",
        "email": "l.norburn@sheffield.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142157578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04830784",
      "name": "Ancoris Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04830784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ancoris Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20514",
      "name": "The University of Sheffield",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Sheffield"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014088-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 214830,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014088-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}