Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of Google Ads advertising services via a direct arrangement with Google. The contract supports ongoing digital marketing and pay-per-click PPC advertising activity, enabling Transport for Wales to manage advertising directly with Google and improve efficiency.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d1e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070240-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 11:16:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070240-2026 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069709-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070240-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T12:16:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Google Ads Direct Advertising Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 1 year optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070240-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070240-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T12:16:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTW-6484-BTXP",
"name": "GOOGLE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1030.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Google Ads Direct Advertising Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Google Ads advertising services via a direct arrangement with Google. The contract supports ongoing digital marketing and pay-per-click PPC advertising activity, enabling Transport for Wales to manage advertising directly with Google and improve efficiency.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTW-6484-BTXP",
"name": "GOOGLE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTW-6484-BTXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Help@tfwrail.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070240-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T12:16:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Google Ads Direct Advertising Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 1 year optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070240-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070240-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T12:16:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTW-6484-BTXP",
"name": "GOOGLE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1030.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Google Ads Direct Advertising Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Google Ads advertising services via a direct arrangement with Google. The contract supports ongoing digital marketing and pay-per-click PPC advertising activity, enabling Transport for Wales to manage advertising directly with Google and improve efficiency.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTW-6484-BTXP",
"name": "GOOGLE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTW-6484-BTXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Help@tfwrail.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069709-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T13:06:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Google Ads Direct Advertising Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4166666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extension options"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069709-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069709-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:06:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTW-6484-BTXP",
"name": "GOOGLE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1e8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Google Ads Direct Advertising Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales Rail intends to enter into a direct arrangement with Google for the provision of Google Ads Advertising services. This arrangement will enable the Marketing team to manage directly pay per click (PPC) advertising activity on the Google Platform. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Google is the sole provider of the Google Ads platform and associated advertising services. As the requirement is for direct billing and access to Google Ads advertising inventory, no alternative supplier can provide the same services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTW-6484-BTXP",
"name": "GOOGLE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2H 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 St. Giles High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTW-6484-BTXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "larrybrady@google.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}