← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Goods-Framework-Supply and Install of Membranes for Replacement of Existing Pall Systems

Buyer: UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED →

BuyerUNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Supply and installation of 'like-for-like' membranes for existing now obsolete PALL membranes located at several water sites across the UU network.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEmulous Water have been identified by the OEM as the distribution partner for the appropriate membranes for the 'like-for-like' replacement of now obsolete PALL membranes. There are no reasonable alternatives for the replacement membranes that don't require significant/comprehensive modifications to existing membrane housing and existing processes.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

PRO004961-Goods-Framework-Supply and Install of Membranes for Replacement of Existing Pall Systems

Statuspending
Value£1,821,120
Contract periodFrom 31 Oct 2025 to 30 Oct 2033

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cd8a
Latest release ID065704-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 15 2025 15:31:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2025award, contract065704-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065704-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T16:31:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
    "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Distilling, filtering or rectifying apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PRO004961-Goods-Framework-Supply and Install of Membranes for Replacement of Existing Pall Systems",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1821119.88
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "24 months of possible extensions to be utilised in 12 month blocks or one 24 month block. Extensions could be used if the Goods are still required and the market remains as is with only 1 source of the appropriate goods."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065704-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065704-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T16:31:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13766231",
          "name": "Renn Consultancy Ltd T/A Emulous Water"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2033-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-10-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO004961",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Goods-Framework-Supply and Install of Membranes for Replacement of Existing Pall Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply and installation of 'like-for-like' membranes for existing now obsolete PALL membranes located at several water sites across the UU network.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Emulous Water have been identified by the OEM as the distribution partner for the appropriate membranes for the 'like-for-like' replacement of now obsolete PALL membranes. There are no reasonable alternatives for the replacement membranes that don't require significant/comprehensive modifications to existing membrane housing and existing processes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
      "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Sankey",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13766231",
      "name": "Renn Consultancy Ltd T/A Emulous Water",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wells",
        "postalCode": "BA5 1LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 18 The Sidings, Cathedral Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13766231",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@emulouswater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065704-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065704-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T16:31:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
    "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42910000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Distilling, filtering or rectifying apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PRO004961-Goods-Framework-Supply and Install of Membranes for Replacement of Existing Pall Systems",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1821119.88
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "24 months of possible extensions to be utilised in 12 month blocks or one 24 month block. Extensions could be used if the Goods are still required and the market remains as is with only 1 source of the appropriate goods."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065704-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065704-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T16:31:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13766231",
          "name": "Renn Consultancy Ltd T/A Emulous Water"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2033-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-10-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO004961",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Goods-Framework-Supply and Install of Membranes for Replacement of Existing Pall Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply and installation of 'like-for-like' membranes for existing now obsolete PALL membranes located at several water sites across the UU network.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Emulous Water have been identified by the OEM as the distribution partner for the appropriate membranes for the 'like-for-like' replacement of now obsolete PALL membranes. There are no reasonable alternatives for the replacement membranes that don't require significant/comprehensive modifications to existing membrane housing and existing processes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366678",
      "name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Sankey",
        "postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366678",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13766231",
      "name": "Renn Consultancy Ltd T/A Emulous Water",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wells",
        "postalCode": "BA5 1LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 18 The Sidings, Cathedral Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13766231",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@emulouswater.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}