Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Procurement of standardised XFM units for use on wastewater applications to be supplier across the company's operating footprint
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061307 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008482-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 13:38:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008482-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008482-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T13:38:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061307",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Goods-Framework-Purchase of FloCell Filtration Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 11250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13500000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year initial term with the option for 5 years of extensions taken in 12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T13:38:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02583411",
"name": "WCS Environmental Engineering"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004972",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Goods-Framework-Purchase of FloCell Filtration Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement of standardised XFM units for use on wastewater applications to be supplier across the company's operating footprint",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "United Utilities have several sites that are included within the Phosphorus removal driver where other TSR solutions are entirely unsuitable due to the levels of return flow required to achieve FTFT (Flow to Full Treatment). These unique design constraints do not impact the FloCell XFM units due to the unique technology utilised. The fact they operate with open cell media eliminates the need for backwashing with water (eliminates the need for backwashing tanks and additional pumps) therefore XFM units are the only available TSR suitable for these low flow sites.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.vass@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02583411",
"name": "WCS Environmental Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 London Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02583411",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stef.suchecka@wcs-group.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008482-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T13:38:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061307",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Goods-Framework-Purchase of FloCell Filtration Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 11250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13500000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year initial term with the option for 5 years of extensions taken in 12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T13:38:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02583411",
"name": "WCS Environmental Engineering"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004972",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Goods-Framework-Purchase of FloCell Filtration Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement of standardised XFM units for use on wastewater applications to be supplier across the company's operating footprint",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "United Utilities have several sites that are included within the Phosphorus removal driver where other TSR solutions are entirely unsuitable due to the levels of return flow required to achieve FTFT (Flow to Full Treatment). These unique design constraints do not impact the FloCell XFM units due to the unique technology utilised. The fact they operate with open cell media eliminates the need for backwashing with water (eliminates the need for backwashing tanks and additional pumps) therefore XFM units are the only available TSR suitable for these low flow sites.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daniel.vass@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02583411",
"name": "WCS Environmental Engineering",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 London Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02583411",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stef.suchecka@wcs-group.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}